Golf - The Open Championship Tipping League
Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:53 pm
So the Open starts on Thursday morning with wall to wall coverage on Sky for all four days.
I will use the same format as the past two competitions.
Please choose six players from the list below which also gives the tee off times for the opening round and a list of the players.
But following a request from a troublesome entrant this time could you nominate one player as your 'nap' who will score you double points should he be in the top six on each of the days.
Following day one's play the following points will be awarded:
1st place - 30
2nd place - 25
3rd place - 20
4th place - 15
5th place - 10
6th place - 5
If any places are tied all players will be awarded the points.
Each day the points will carry over to the second, third and final day.
Anybody can enter and it doesn't cost a penny but keeps a bit of interest.
The Open Championship First-round tee-time. GB & Ire unless stated - all times BST:
0635 D Clarke, (a) J Sugrue, C Hoffman (USA)
0646 E Grillo (Arg), Sung Kang (Kor), (a) T Thurloway
0657 A Sullivan, C Bezuidenhout (Rsa), A Levy (Fra)
0708 C Kim (USA), Z Lombard (Rsa), (a) B Wu (USA)
0719 R Sterne (Rsa), R Langasque (Fra), (a) M Schmid (Ger)
0730 P Harrington, M Fitzpatrick, A Putnam (USA)
0741 B Watson (USA), E Pepperell, R Cabrera Bello (Esp)
0752 P Mickelson (USA), S Lowry, B Grace (Rsa)
0803 A Noren (Swe), M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), S Locke
0814 W Simpson (USA), S Garcia (Esp), CT Pan (Tpe)
0825 R Palmer (USA), A Pavan (Ita), D Frittelli (Rsa)
0836 K Stanley (USA), R MacIntyre, A Johnston
0847 M Korhonen (Fin), O Wilson, (a) C Knipes
0903 I Poulter, Sunjae Im (Kor), K Aphibarnrat (Tha)
0914 H Stenson (Swe), X Schauffele (USA), G McDowell
0925 Li Haotong (Chn), R Knox, B Wiesberger (Aut)
0936 J Kokrak (USA), C Syme, A Connelly (Can)
0947 Z Johnson (USA), D Duval (USA), C Conners (Can)
0958 F Molinari (Ita), A Scott (Aus), B DeChambeau (USA)
1009 R McIlroy, P Casey, G Woodland (USA)
1020 H Matsuyama (Jpn), R Fowler (USA), Kevin Kisner (USA)
1031 J Furyk (USA), Si Woo Kim (Kor), J Walker (USA)
1042 L List (USA), A Bjork (Swe), P Waring
1053 S Imahara (Jpn), N Lashley (USA), B Hebert (Fra)
1104 M Horikawa (Jpn), C Shinkwin, G Porteous
1115 P Meesawat (Tha), M Baldwin, J Senior
1136 T Lehman (USA), J Niemann (Chl), M A Jimenez (Esp)
1147 Byeong Hun An (Kor), J Campillo (Esp), C Wood
1158 J Dahmen (USA), A Arnaus (Esp), D Papadatos (Aus)
1209 S Cink (USA), R Sabbatini (Svk), Innchoon Hwang (Kor)
1220 E Van Rooyen (Rsa), K Kitayama (USA), J McLeod (Aus)
1231 R Fox (NZ), S Norris (Rsa), Dongkyu Jang (Kor)
1242 T Hatton, K Mitchell (USA), T Pieters (Bel)
1253 T Fleetwood, J Thomas (USA), T Olesen (Den)
1304 B Koepka (USA), L Oosthuizen (Rsa), S Sharma (Ind)
1315 B Horschel (USA), J Janewattananond (Tha), A Wise (USA)
1326 J Spieth (USA), M Leishman (Aus), D Willett
1337 C Smith (Aus), A Hadwin (Can), D Lipsky (USA)
1348 P Lawrie, C Reavie (USA), J Harding (Rsa)
6 - TV Prog - The Open Live (152333224)
1404 (a) T Kanaya (Jpn), T Lewis, B Stone (Rsa)
1415 L Glover (USA), J Luiten (Ned), N Bertasio (Ita)
1426 E Els (Rsa), JB Holmes (USA), A Ancer (Mex)
1437 B Snedeker (USA), L Westwood, B Harman (USA)
1448 T Finau (USA), L Bjerregaard (Den), J Rose
1459 D Johnson (USA), J Day (Aus), K Bradley (USA)
1510 T Woods (USA), M Wallace, P Reed (USA)
1521 J Rahm (Esp), M Kuchar (USA), P Cantlay (USA)
1532 K Streelman (USA), D Redman (USA), R Rock
1543 A Otaegui (Esp), Y Ikeda (Jpn), I Benitez (Mex)
1554 P Kizzire (USA), Sang Hyun Park (Kor), Y Inamori (Jpn)
1605 Y Fujimoto (Jpn), Doyeob Mun (Kor), A Wilson
1616 G Charoenkul (Tha), Y Asaji (Jpn), A Turner
I will use the same format as the past two competitions.
Please choose six players from the list below which also gives the tee off times for the opening round and a list of the players.
But following a request from a troublesome entrant this time could you nominate one player as your 'nap' who will score you double points should he be in the top six on each of the days.
Following day one's play the following points will be awarded:
1st place - 30
2nd place - 25
3rd place - 20
4th place - 15
5th place - 10
6th place - 5
If any places are tied all players will be awarded the points.
Each day the points will carry over to the second, third and final day.
Anybody can enter and it doesn't cost a penny but keeps a bit of interest.
The Open Championship First-round tee-time. GB & Ire unless stated - all times BST:
0635 D Clarke, (a) J Sugrue, C Hoffman (USA)
0646 E Grillo (Arg), Sung Kang (Kor), (a) T Thurloway
0657 A Sullivan, C Bezuidenhout (Rsa), A Levy (Fra)
0708 C Kim (USA), Z Lombard (Rsa), (a) B Wu (USA)
0719 R Sterne (Rsa), R Langasque (Fra), (a) M Schmid (Ger)
0730 P Harrington, M Fitzpatrick, A Putnam (USA)
0741 B Watson (USA), E Pepperell, R Cabrera Bello (Esp)
0752 P Mickelson (USA), S Lowry, B Grace (Rsa)
0803 A Noren (Swe), M Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), S Locke
0814 W Simpson (USA), S Garcia (Esp), CT Pan (Tpe)
0825 R Palmer (USA), A Pavan (Ita), D Frittelli (Rsa)
0836 K Stanley (USA), R MacIntyre, A Johnston
0847 M Korhonen (Fin), O Wilson, (a) C Knipes
0903 I Poulter, Sunjae Im (Kor), K Aphibarnrat (Tha)
0914 H Stenson (Swe), X Schauffele (USA), G McDowell
0925 Li Haotong (Chn), R Knox, B Wiesberger (Aut)
0936 J Kokrak (USA), C Syme, A Connelly (Can)
0947 Z Johnson (USA), D Duval (USA), C Conners (Can)
0958 F Molinari (Ita), A Scott (Aus), B DeChambeau (USA)
1009 R McIlroy, P Casey, G Woodland (USA)
1020 H Matsuyama (Jpn), R Fowler (USA), Kevin Kisner (USA)
1031 J Furyk (USA), Si Woo Kim (Kor), J Walker (USA)
1042 L List (USA), A Bjork (Swe), P Waring
1053 S Imahara (Jpn), N Lashley (USA), B Hebert (Fra)
1104 M Horikawa (Jpn), C Shinkwin, G Porteous
1115 P Meesawat (Tha), M Baldwin, J Senior
1136 T Lehman (USA), J Niemann (Chl), M A Jimenez (Esp)
1147 Byeong Hun An (Kor), J Campillo (Esp), C Wood
1158 J Dahmen (USA), A Arnaus (Esp), D Papadatos (Aus)
1209 S Cink (USA), R Sabbatini (Svk), Innchoon Hwang (Kor)
1220 E Van Rooyen (Rsa), K Kitayama (USA), J McLeod (Aus)
1231 R Fox (NZ), S Norris (Rsa), Dongkyu Jang (Kor)
1242 T Hatton, K Mitchell (USA), T Pieters (Bel)
1253 T Fleetwood, J Thomas (USA), T Olesen (Den)
1304 B Koepka (USA), L Oosthuizen (Rsa), S Sharma (Ind)
1315 B Horschel (USA), J Janewattananond (Tha), A Wise (USA)
1326 J Spieth (USA), M Leishman (Aus), D Willett
1337 C Smith (Aus), A Hadwin (Can), D Lipsky (USA)
1348 P Lawrie, C Reavie (USA), J Harding (Rsa)
6 - TV Prog - The Open Live (152333224)
1404 (a) T Kanaya (Jpn), T Lewis, B Stone (Rsa)
1415 L Glover (USA), J Luiten (Ned), N Bertasio (Ita)
1426 E Els (Rsa), JB Holmes (USA), A Ancer (Mex)
1437 B Snedeker (USA), L Westwood, B Harman (USA)
1448 T Finau (USA), L Bjerregaard (Den), J Rose
1459 D Johnson (USA), J Day (Aus), K Bradley (USA)
1510 T Woods (USA), M Wallace, P Reed (USA)
1521 J Rahm (Esp), M Kuchar (USA), P Cantlay (USA)
1532 K Streelman (USA), D Redman (USA), R Rock
1543 A Otaegui (Esp), Y Ikeda (Jpn), I Benitez (Mex)
1554 P Kizzire (USA), Sang Hyun Park (Kor), Y Inamori (Jpn)
1605 Y Fujimoto (Jpn), Doyeob Mun (Kor), A Wilson
1616 G Charoenkul (Tha), Y Asaji (Jpn), A Turner