Films which disappointed you
-
- Posts: 3089
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:08 pm
- Been Liked: 1185 times
- Has Liked: 418 times
- Location: Death Star, Dark Side Row S Seat 666
Re: Films which disappointed you
Star Wars 1,2,3,7,8,9 - All shite.
A bit more obscure but I watched the BAFTA nominated Brian and Charles a few weeks back. Utter garbage.
A bit more obscure but I watched the BAFTA nominated Brian and Charles a few weeks back. Utter garbage.
Re: Films which disappointed you
No country for old men disappointed me
This user liked this post: DCWat
-
- Posts: 4296
- Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:30 pm
- Been Liked: 1030 times
- Has Liked: 1521 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Any of that blues brothers ****
Re: Films which disappointed you
Independence Day….steaming pile of pap made worse by the fact I saw it in America among a load of whooping morons
-
- Posts: 2126
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:57 am
- Been Liked: 895 times
- Has Liked: 134 times
-
- Posts: 4647
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3191 times
-
- Posts: 4647
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3191 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Nothing wrong with my taste Taffy, but I'd be very concerned if you actually thought any of those were any good!
-
- Posts: 4647
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3191 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
One of the greatest films ever made!.......FFS
These 2 users liked this post: dougcollins Stalbansclaret
-
- Posts: 4647
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3191 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
No, just that you watched them in the first place....horrible list of dross.
This user liked this post: sjb
-
- Posts: 5900
- Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:40 pm
- Been Liked: 1772 times
- Has Liked: 359 times
- Location: The Banana Stand
Re: Films which disappointed you
Most recently, the Bank of Dave. It annoys me that people like it so much. Look beyond the subject matter and drone shots of Burnley. Everything about it is turd.
This user liked this post: Big Vinny K
-
- Posts: 5367
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:42 pm
- Been Liked: 1904 times
- Has Liked: 1980 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
I was in a Tokyo on business in 2004 and they were holding 50th anniversaries of “The Seven Samurai “ in many cinemas. I went to watch it because it is rated as one of the greatest films ever. They were showing it without subtitles, I couldn’t understand a thing, bloody rubbish.
This user liked this post: Eddiebfc
Re: Films which disappointed you
City Hall - Al Pacino, 1996.
I was working in Austria and some local friends dragged me along to the local cinema which showed an English-language film once every month. They thought it was great; I didn't.
I was working in Austria and some local friends dragged me along to the local cinema which showed an English-language film once every month. They thought it was great; I didn't.
-
- Posts: 2122
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 11:39 am
- Been Liked: 337 times
- Has Liked: 163 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Wow some of the favourite all time films on this list.
Someone going to mentions Withnail and I soon...
Someone going to mentions Withnail and I soon...
Re: Films which disappointed you
Some amazing films mentioned on this thread. WTF is wrong with you all?
Prometheus is the best Alien film after the original Alien. Amazing film. (Alien is better than Aliens). Covenant was rubbish though.
Love Christopher Nolan, so expected a lot of Tenet. Was absolute bobbins. Watched it twice because it's set up in such a way where the second half of the film and also the ending itself re-contextualises the first half of the film, so on repeat viewing you're watching it from a different perspective. Nope. Still crap. Big disappointment. Kind of muted my interest for Oppenheimer a bit, too.
Prometheus is the best Alien film after the original Alien. Amazing film. (Alien is better than Aliens). Covenant was rubbish though.
Love Christopher Nolan, so expected a lot of Tenet. Was absolute bobbins. Watched it twice because it's set up in such a way where the second half of the film and also the ending itself re-contextualises the first half of the film, so on repeat viewing you're watching it from a different perspective. Nope. Still crap. Big disappointment. Kind of muted my interest for Oppenheimer a bit, too.
Re: Films which disappointed you
I was going to opt for no country for old men but as it’s already been mentioned, I’ll go for once upon a time in Hollywood. What a load of self indulgent shite.
Re: Films which disappointed you
I think with Baz Luhrmann the style is the substance. And credit to him, his films definitely feel like you're on a substance.
-
- Posts: 2499
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2022 2:57 pm
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 280 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Spot on.claptrappers_union wrote: ↑Wed Feb 22, 2023 5:45 pmMost recently, the Bank of Dave. It annoys me that people like it so much. Look beyond the subject matter and drone shots of Burnley. Everything about it is turd.
Awful awful excuse for a film.
Makes you wonder whether there is anything that they would not make a film or docu series about these days.
Re: Films which disappointed you
The Departed
Trainspotting Two
Django Unchained
Heat
Trainspotting Two
Django Unchained
Heat
Re: Films which disappointed you
Netflix's approach is deliberately scatter gun. Most producers and developers have an idea of what they want to make, then they go and make it. Netflix green-light's almost anything, lets the market decide what's a hit, then milk it for a few years until the next hit comes along. Like, in no 'normal' world is Stranger Things and the Tiger King documentary developed for the same streaming service, but they are. Can't even begin to imagine how much cocaine Netflix executives get through in a month.
Bank of Dave, and Glass Onion (brilliant film). Same platform. How?
Bank of Dave, and Glass Onion (brilliant film). Same platform. How?
-
- Posts: 7070
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:50 pm
- Been Liked: 2176 times
- Has Liked: 3110 times
- Location: Praha
- Contact:
Re: Films which disappointed you
Any of this "Classic Hollywood"indulgent claptrap, be it La La Land, Once upon a time in Hollywood..... Babylon..... utter bilge
Re: Films which disappointed you
Yes, I'm in a minority but The Departed was a poor version of Infernal Affairs.
Heat was done better and less bloated in LA Takedown albeit that was lower budget for TV I think.
Django I just didn't enjoy despite a Tarantino flick.
-
- Posts: 16900
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:37 pm
- Been Liked: 6965 times
- Has Liked: 1484 times
- Location: Leeds
Re: Films which disappointed you
At least you knew which three I was talking about
I can understand Django being a bit marmite, but Heat, and more so The Departed are classics, and films I can keep going back to.
Re: Films which disappointed you
Blair Witch Project had to be the single worst film experience of my life
This user liked this post: CJW
Re: Films which disappointed you
World War Z
The book was so good, I've read it a half a dozen times at least. I still tear up at some of the chapters, even though I know what's coming. They made the movie so different from the book, all that was the same was the title and that there were zombies.
The book was so good, I've read it a half a dozen times at least. I still tear up at some of the chapters, even though I know what's coming. They made the movie so different from the book, all that was the same was the title and that there were zombies.
-
- Posts: 8369
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:50 pm
- Been Liked: 2977 times
- Has Liked: 2075 times
- Location: Burnley
Re: Films which disappointed you
Another for The Blair Witch Project. I lasted 30 minutes and walked out - and
I wasn't the only one. Utter, utter nonsensical farting about in a wood with the
camera waving around all over the place. Complete garbage of the highest order.
I wasn't the only one. Utter, utter nonsensical farting about in a wood with the
camera waving around all over the place. Complete garbage of the highest order.
-
- Posts: 2072
- Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:49 pm
- Been Liked: 819 times
- Has Liked: 26 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
I think the Blair Witch Project is one of the best horror films ever made.
And Heat being in the list! Literally a perfect film in my view.
Takes all sorts I suppose!
And Heat being in the list! Literally a perfect film in my view.
Takes all sorts I suppose!
-
- Posts: 8996
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:57 am
- Been Liked: 2013 times
- Has Liked: 2913 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Blair Witch project the hyped up ‘realism’ turns out to be a bunch of divs making themselves scream. You’ll see better on you tube in the style made by kids.
Was really disappointed when I saw Rooster Coburn (John Wayne) after True Grit.
Was really disappointed when I saw Rooster Coburn (John Wayne) after True Grit.
-
- Posts: 8996
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:57 am
- Been Liked: 2013 times
- Has Liked: 2913 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
If Blair Witch Project scares you don’t watch Nosferatuclaret2018 wrote: ↑Wed Feb 22, 2023 10:59 pmI think the Blair Witch Project is one of the best horror films ever made.
And Heat being in the list! Literally a perfect film in my view.
Takes all sorts I suppose!
-
- Posts: 4647
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3191 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Oh dear!.........I bet you liked the magnificent 7 though.Vino blanco wrote: ↑Wed Feb 22, 2023 6:33 pmI was in a Tokyo on business in 2004 and they were holding 50th anniversaries of “The Seven Samurai “ in many cinemas. I went to watch it because it is rated as one of the greatest films ever. They were showing it without subtitles, I couldn’t understand a thing, bloody rubbish.
-
- Posts: 4647
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3191 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
How could they? .....they wouldn't....they might.ClaretPete001 wrote: ↑Wed Feb 22, 2023 6:49 pmWow some of the favourite all time films on this list.
Someone going to mentions Withnail and I soon...
-
- Posts: 4647
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3191 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
For those wishing to be disappointed there's always.... 'Cocaine Bear'.
It can't fail with a title like that.
It can't fail with a title like that.
-
- Posts: 380
- Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:21 pm
- Been Liked: 176 times
- Has Liked: 8 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Salt - I fell asleep during it. I never usually fall asleep (certainly don’t nap) unless it’s night and I’m in bed.
Chicago - Expectations were already low because I hate musicals with a passion. It still found a way to disappoint.
Happy Gilmore - Adam Sandler just isn’t funny.
Chicago - Expectations were already low because I hate musicals with a passion. It still found a way to disappoint.
Happy Gilmore - Adam Sandler just isn’t funny.
-
- Posts: 9601
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:45 pm
- Been Liked: 3150 times
- Has Liked: 10257 times
- Location: Staffordshire
Re: Films which disappointed you
The hotel I'm currently stopping at has a lift manufactured by a firm called Schindler, I kid you not.
I've been sat here for an hour now, don't get me wrong it has its ups and downs but,, to be honest, I can't see what all the fuss was about
I've been sat here for an hour now, don't get me wrong it has its ups and downs but,, to be honest, I can't see what all the fuss was about
-
- Posts: 4073
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 9:40 pm
- Been Liked: 1507 times
- Has Liked: 581 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
I don’t watch many films, but somehow ended up watching this, and good grief it’s atrocious.williamjblazkowicz wrote: ↑Thu Feb 23, 2023 6:10 amSalt - I fell asleep during it. I never usually fall asleep (certainly don’t nap) unless it’s night and I’m in bed.
-
- Posts: 976
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:38 pm
- Been Liked: 391 times
- Has Liked: 2107 times
- Location: Rossendale
Re: Films which disappointed you
Bohemian Rhapsody. I really wanted to like the film but I thought it was awful.
This user liked this post: boatshed bill
-
- Posts: 23343
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:09 pm
- Been Liked: 8058 times
- Has Liked: 4714 times
- Location: Riding the galactic winds in my X-wing
Re: Films which disappointed you
I can't believe someone actually said "Seven Samurai"
-
- Posts: 380
- Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:21 pm
- Been Liked: 176 times
- Has Liked: 8 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
To be fair, I can't say too much bad about it But it's not a good sign that it sent me to sleep.Swizzlestick wrote: ↑Thu Feb 23, 2023 7:12 amI don’t watch many films, but somehow ended up watching this, and good grief it’s atrocious.
-
- Posts: 4151
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:39 pm
- Been Liked: 698 times
- Has Liked: 608 times
- Location: Wexford, Ireland. via Nelson.
Re: Films which disappointed you
Was you deflated by it or inflated
-
- Posts: 691
- Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 6:52 am
- Been Liked: 171 times
- Has Liked: 44 times
- Location: Todmorden
Re: Films which disappointed you
The Departed being mentioned surprises me - thought that was excellent.
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood was naff as was The Irishman.
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood was naff as was The Irishman.
-
- Posts: 6654
- Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:03 am
- Been Liked: 2006 times
- Has Liked: 3347 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
I was a young 20 something so tbf, I was constantly inflated!!
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2023 12:24 pm
- Has Liked: 7 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
You beat me to it , it could have been a lot betterclaretburns wrote: ↑Wed Feb 22, 2023 11:22 amDunkirk, had the perfect chance to be great due to the real life story of Dunkirk but the film was terrible.
-
- Posts: 25697
- Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:43 pm
- Been Liked: 4644 times
- Has Liked: 9849 times
- Location: Glasgow
Re: Films which disappointed you
I've seen the trailer and believe me it can.Taffy on the wing wrote: ↑Thu Feb 23, 2023 3:16 amFor those wishing to be disappointed there's always.... 'Cocaine Bear'.
It can't fail with a title like that.
-
- Posts: 16900
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:37 pm
- Been Liked: 6965 times
- Has Liked: 1484 times
- Location: Leeds
Re: Films which disappointed you
Delete. Misread.
-
- Posts: 3603
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:10 am
- Been Liked: 1338 times
- Has Liked: 757 times
- Location: Nantwich
Re: Films which disappointed you
The Hurt Locker. Total, unadulterated sh!te.
Re: Films which disappointed you
Not seen much on this list above.
Blackhawk down. Expectation 2/10. Actual 0/10
Matrix 2. Expectation 7/10. Actual 3/10.
Goldmember. Expectation 3/10. Actual 0/10
Quite like happy gilmore. It is amusing at times.
Blackhawk down. Expectation 2/10. Actual 0/10
Matrix 2. Expectation 7/10. Actual 3/10.
Goldmember. Expectation 3/10. Actual 0/10
Quite like happy gilmore. It is amusing at times.
Re: Films which disappointed you
Oh, and willy wonka sequel. How can they manage to make a worse version than the original? Still managed it.
And that awful sherlock Holmes with Robert Downey.
And that awful sherlock Holmes with Robert Downey.
-
- Posts: 1626
- Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 7:37 pm
- Been Liked: 341 times
- Has Liked: 475 times
Re: Films which disappointed you
Cloverfield
I am Legend
I am Legend
Re: Films which disappointed you
"The Colour Purple" went to see this in Blackpool back in the late 80's ... 3 hrs of my life I will never get back.