Great film but not as good as Ellroy's masterful novel.
Favourite films of all time
-
- Posts: 5650
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:25 pm
- Been Liked: 1217 times
- Has Liked: 7199 times
- Location: Chiang Rai, Thailand.
Re: Favourite films of all time
Re: Favourite films of all time
Read the title. Why is it ridiculous that it's my favourite film of all time? You're saying my personal choice is ridiculous which offends me very much
-
- Posts: 419
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:06 pm
- Been Liked: 116 times
- Has Liked: 247 times
Re: Favourite films of all time
Jaws (1st one)
Rocky movies (especially 1-3)
Alien movies (especially 1&2)
Godfather (1&2)
Star Wars (original trilogy)
Back to the Future 1
First Blood
Rollerball
Deliverance
Schindlers list
Saving private Ryan
Poltergeist
Convoy
Goodfellas
Casino
Gladiator
Angel A
Train to Busan
Close Encounters
Silent Running
Apollo 13
Beetlejuice
Most Tarantino movies
Rocky movies (especially 1-3)
Alien movies (especially 1&2)
Godfather (1&2)
Star Wars (original trilogy)
Back to the Future 1
First Blood
Rollerball
Deliverance
Schindlers list
Saving private Ryan
Poltergeist
Convoy
Goodfellas
Casino
Gladiator
Angel A
Train to Busan
Close Encounters
Silent Running
Apollo 13
Beetlejuice
Most Tarantino movies
-
- Posts: 5650
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:25 pm
- Been Liked: 1217 times
- Has Liked: 7199 times
- Location: Chiang Rai, Thailand.
Re: Favourite films of all time
That's a list. Not sure about Saving Private Ryan. How about Shaving Ryan's Privates?hoskinsgoalatswansea wrote: ↑Wed Feb 21, 2024 12:00 pmJaws (1st one)
Rocky movies (especially 1-3)
Alien movies (especially 1&2)
Godfather (1&2)
Star Wars (original trilogy)
Back to the Future 1
First Blood
Rollerball
Deliverance
Schindlers list
Saving private Ryan
Poltergeist
Convoy
Goodfellas
Casino
Gladiator
Angel A
Train to Busan
Close Encounters
Silent Running
Apollo 13
Beetlejuice
Most Tarantino movies
-
- Posts: 419
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:06 pm
- Been Liked: 116 times
- Has Liked: 247 times
Re: Favourite films of all time
Ah yes, that’s the one. Sorry, typo.
This user liked this post: Quicknick
-
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:24 pm
- Been Liked: 402 times
- Has Liked: 81 times
- Location: On a galloping horse with a blind man
Re: Favourite films of all time
Onto Page 3 with many of my fave films mentioned - but no sign of my top one so thought I would throw it into the ring:
The Sting
Honourable mentions which I haven't seen listed (apologies if missed):
In Bruges
Tombstone
Man on the Moon
The Sting
Honourable mentions which I haven't seen listed (apologies if missed):
In Bruges
Tombstone
Man on the Moon
-
- Posts: 6731
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 am
- Been Liked: 1820 times
- Has Liked: 1800 times
- Location: Yarkshire
Re: Favourite films of all time
My favourite little indie (Ripon) has just had to close.Taffy on the wing wrote: ↑Tue Feb 20, 2024 10:15 pmIndependent cinema is still hanging on by the skin of it's teeth here (thank God).....its worth a trip to the cinema for sure ...if it's showing nearby.
Really upset.
Re: Favourite films of all time
That's the one. A belly laugh film, it is so barmy! WA at that tome eas superb.
This user liked this post: HahaYeah
Re: Favourite films of all time
Some De Niro classics
Mean Streets
Taxi Driver
The Deerhunter
Heat
Mean Streets
Taxi Driver
The Deerhunter
Heat
Re: Favourite films of all time
In Burges is a great shout, missed that off my list.Selby Claret wrote: ↑Wed Feb 21, 2024 3:48 pmOnto Page 3 with many of my fave films mentioned - but no sign of my top one so thought I would throw it into the ring:
The Sting
Honourable mentions which I haven't seen listed (apologies if missed):
In Bruges
Tombstone
Man on the Moon
-
- Posts: 1771
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:20 pm
- Been Liked: 688 times
- Has Liked: 917 times
- Location: The Park
Re: Favourite films of all time
Lesbo Dopeheads on Mopeds
Debbie Does Dallas
Attack of the Killer Bikini Vampire Girls
Revenge of the Killer Bikini Vampire Girls
But seriously, I love Kill Bill volumes 1 and 2. Tarantino is a genius.
Debbie Does Dallas
Attack of the Killer Bikini Vampire Girls
Revenge of the Killer Bikini Vampire Girls
But seriously, I love Kill Bill volumes 1 and 2. Tarantino is a genius.
Re: Favourite films of all time
Just remembered another one I like to watch on TV, when it comes around.
Body Heat with a young, very sexy Kathleen Turner.
Body Heat with a young, very sexy Kathleen Turner.
Re: Favourite films of all time
Field of Dreams
As Good As It Gets
Life of Brian
The Big Lebowski
A Bronx Tale
It's a wonderful Life
Witness
Castaway
A Man Called Otto
Million Dollar Baby
As Good As It Gets
Life of Brian
The Big Lebowski
A Bronx Tale
It's a wonderful Life
Witness
Castaway
A Man Called Otto
Million Dollar Baby
-
- Posts: 6731
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 am
- Been Liked: 1820 times
- Has Liked: 1800 times
- Location: Yarkshire
-
- Posts: 17279
- Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:57 pm
- Been Liked: 6492 times
- Has Liked: 2919 times
- Location: Fife
Re: Favourite films of all time
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs....
Thanks Tim.
Thanks Tim.
Re: Favourite films of all time
Just remembered The Beatles Help film, 1965.
Included a scene from the 1962 cup final Burnley v. Spurs.
Think it was crowd singing in bit with Ringo in beer cellar with a tiger.
Included a scene from the 1962 cup final Burnley v. Spurs.
Think it was crowd singing in bit with Ringo in beer cellar with a tiger.
-
- Posts: 1059
- Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:55 pm
- Been Liked: 332 times
- Has Liked: 1116 times
Re: Favourite films of all time
The Graduate
Midnight Cowboy
Cabaret
Angels With Dirty Faces
Midnight Cowboy
Cabaret
Angels With Dirty Faces
-
- Posts: 5642
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:55 pm
- Been Liked: 766 times
- Has Liked: 499 times
- Location: Devon
Re: Favourite films of all time
One flew over the Cuckoo’s nest.
-
- Posts: 4649
- Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:41 am
- Been Liked: 1031 times
- Has Liked: 3192 times
Re: Favourite films of all time
She certainly was sexy.....& funny (man with two brains).
This user liked this post: IanMcL
Re: Favourite films of all time
Some evidence...Taffy on the wing wrote: ↑Mon Feb 26, 2024 5:04 pmShe certainly was sexy.....& funny (man with two brains).
https://youtu.be/ynzlZVlxLzk?si=hVdntrFvljJgdslp
This user liked this post: Taffy on the wing
Re: Favourite films of all time
Three colours blue (and red, but blue is best)*
Hellzapoppin*
Mean Girls*
Field of dreams
The replacements
The double life of veronique*
Roman holiday*
Miss smillas feeling for snow
The eye (although that is to a great extent because it has "the stars" by the frequency at the end which is a beautiful piece of music that is impossible to get on cd)
The first Bourne film
Restless natives
Twin town
The day the earth stood still
The eagle has landed - as a war film seems a requirement looking at the above list, but here's another..
The train.
Hotel reserve
Four weddings and a funeral
North by north west
The opening sequence of "Get Carter" (the original) as the train heads north, which reminds me of going to football in my youth.
Bill and Ted's most excellent adventure
Bad santa
A Christmas kiss*
Judging from most of the lists above, I don't recommend those with a * to most of you, as you probably won't enjoy them.
Hellzapoppin*
Mean Girls*
Field of dreams
The replacements
The double life of veronique*
Roman holiday*
Miss smillas feeling for snow
The eye (although that is to a great extent because it has "the stars" by the frequency at the end which is a beautiful piece of music that is impossible to get on cd)
The first Bourne film
Restless natives
Twin town
The day the earth stood still
The eagle has landed - as a war film seems a requirement looking at the above list, but here's another..
The train.
Hotel reserve
Four weddings and a funeral
North by north west
The opening sequence of "Get Carter" (the original) as the train heads north, which reminds me of going to football in my youth.
Bill and Ted's most excellent adventure
Bad santa
A Christmas kiss*
Judging from most of the lists above, I don't recommend those with a * to most of you, as you probably won't enjoy them.
-
- Posts: 8539
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:06 pm
- Been Liked: 2473 times
- Has Liked: 2010 times
Re: Favourite films of all time
Directors:
Anything by Tarantino or Spielberg.
Actors:
Anything with Eastwood, Washington or Hackman.
Just check the above on IMDB, not much below 7.
Foreign Language:
Anything with Daniel Auteuil but 36 Quai de Orfevre is my favourite.
Amelie
The secret in their eyes
MicMacs
Pour Elle, remade as The Next 3 Days. Decent cover but not as good.
Ne Le Dis A Personne, remade as Tell No One but not as good
Anything by Tarantino or Spielberg.
Actors:
Anything with Eastwood, Washington or Hackman.
Just check the above on IMDB, not much below 7.
Foreign Language:
Anything with Daniel Auteuil but 36 Quai de Orfevre is my favourite.
Amelie
The secret in their eyes
MicMacs
Pour Elle, remade as The Next 3 Days. Decent cover but not as good.
Ne Le Dis A Personne, remade as Tell No One but not as good
-
- Posts: 10171
- Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:59 pm
- Been Liked: 4188 times
- Has Liked: 57 times
Re: Favourite films of all time
Goodfellas
Last Of The Mohicans
Godfather I & II
Pulp Fiction
French Connection
Bullitt
Last Of The Mohicans
Godfather I & II
Pulp Fiction
French Connection
Bullitt
-
- Posts: 8539
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:06 pm
- Been Liked: 2473 times
- Has Liked: 2010 times
Re: Favourite films of all time
I posted “the secrets in their eyes” higher up.
This should have been the original “El Secreto De Sus Ojos” and not the awful US rehash.
This should have been the original “El Secreto De Sus Ojos” and not the awful US rehash.