OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
-
- Posts: 7070
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:50 pm
- Been Liked: 2176 times
- Has Liked: 3110 times
- Location: Praha
- Contact:
OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Find myself going back to Tinker Tailor several times, not least for the score and the ridiculous cast. Which others would you recommend? I don't mind black and white
Was chuffed to find the TTSS score on spotify and have been known to drift along on the tram listening to it and imagining i'm sometime back in the cold war (no, you're a bit of a sad git.....!).
Was chuffed to find the TTSS score on spotify and have been known to drift along on the tram listening to it and imagining i'm sometime back in the cold war (no, you're a bit of a sad git.....!).
-
- Posts: 5548
- Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:40 pm
- Been Liked: 1448 times
- Has Liked: 1229 times
- Location: Ferkham Hall
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Spy Game.
Funeral in Berlin.
Funeral in Berlin.
-
- Posts: 2212
- Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:03 pm
- Been Liked: 935 times
- Has Liked: 608 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Bridge of Spies
Ice Station Zebra
Ice Station Zebra
-
- Posts: 2511
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 9:21 am
- Been Liked: 1666 times
- Has Liked: 2984 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
I love Spy fiction but it's a genre which I think is under-represented in film, perhaps because it lacks overt "action" and centres around quiet betrayals, secrets and lies. TTSS is the one that stands out a mile I think.
Le Carre is (obviously) also the master of spy fiction and has brilliantly adapted to the post Cold War order of things too. I can also strongly recommend Charles Cumming whose books I have read and really enjoyed. Just getting into Mick Herron's books too though only read Slow Horses so far and thought it a 7/10.
If you like spy fiction I would also recommend Homeland, the TV series. Season 5 in particular, set in Berlin, has a lot of espionage-type content and whilst the war-on-terror/jihadis theme still runs through it this programme has morphed a lot from it's original "is he a jihadi or isn't he" plot.
Finally, going back to film, The Manchurian Candidate (original version preferably) is good fun, whilst being pretty bonkers.
Le Carre is (obviously) also the master of spy fiction and has brilliantly adapted to the post Cold War order of things too. I can also strongly recommend Charles Cumming whose books I have read and really enjoyed. Just getting into Mick Herron's books too though only read Slow Horses so far and thought it a 7/10.
If you like spy fiction I would also recommend Homeland, the TV series. Season 5 in particular, set in Berlin, has a lot of espionage-type content and whilst the war-on-terror/jihadis theme still runs through it this programme has morphed a lot from it's original "is he a jihadi or isn't he" plot.
Finally, going back to film, The Manchurian Candidate (original version preferably) is good fun, whilst being pretty bonkers.
-
- Posts: 3155
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:53 am
- Been Liked: 837 times
- Has Liked: 544 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
great thread subject!
love this genre but either a) can't find anything that doesn't have Matt Damon and a 1000 explosions or b) don't want to commit myself to a 2 and a half hour film to find out out half way through it's shoite.
love this genre but either a) can't find anything that doesn't have Matt Damon and a 1000 explosions or b) don't want to commit myself to a 2 and a half hour film to find out out half way through it's shoite.
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Original Manchurian is great as is the mentioned elsewhere Funeral in Berlin, then there is Ipcress file and the spy who came in from the coldStalbansclaret wrote:Finally, going back to film, The Manchurian Candidate (original version preferably) is good fun, whilst being pretty bonkers.
If you like Tinker Tailor, try the original TV series with Alec Guinness brilliant (as is Smiley's people) - If you want to go further back try The Stanger with Edward G Robinson - pure class
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
For more recent stuff - Channel 4 showed Deutschland 83 and BBC 4 showed Rubicon in the last few years loved them both
-
- Posts: 3484
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:50 pm
- Been Liked: 660 times
- Has Liked: 205 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
If the OP doesn't really mind black and white (gulp), he'd be pushed to find anything better than The Third Man.
Last edited by dermotdermot on Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
This user liked this post: Chester Perry
-
- Posts: 7070
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:50 pm
- Been Liked: 2176 times
- Has Liked: 3110 times
- Location: Praha
- Contact:
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
I said i don't mind black and white? It was a tongue in cheek comment as i remember watching Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon at Burnley cinema and people kicked off saying "i dont come t'cinema to read"dermotdermot wrote:If the OP doesn't really black and white (gulp), he'd be pushed to find anything better than The Third Man.
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Staying modern - not quite cold war but not bad is The International with Clive Owen (Killer Elite is a bit more action - including Statham) - but not bad).
Another interesting one is Michael Clayton with George Clooney again not cold war but a decent thriller in the espionage type vain
Finally for modern try the Debt - with Helen Mirren
Another interesting one is Michael Clayton with George Clooney again not cold war but a decent thriller in the espionage type vain
Finally for modern try the Debt - with Helen Mirren
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Watching an interesting one at the moment on Freeview channel 81 - Defence of the Realm
-
- Posts: 18008
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:07 pm
- Been Liked: 4074 times
- Has Liked: 1853 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Another vote for Bridge of Spies.
-
- Posts: 7070
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:50 pm
- Been Liked: 2176 times
- Has Liked: 3110 times
- Location: Praha
- Contact:
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Would it help?ElectroClaret wrote:Another vote for Bridge of Spies.
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
"Finally, going back to film, The Manchurian Candidate (original version preferably) is good fun, whilst being pretty bonkers."
I don't know about being bonkers but it's a superb film. It's worth pointing out that the book it was based on was published in 1959 and the film released in 1962, in other words, before Kennedy was assassinated by a man who had spent time living in the Soviet Union.
I don't know about being bonkers but it's a superb film. It's worth pointing out that the book it was based on was published in 1959 and the film released in 1962, in other words, before Kennedy was assassinated by a man who had spent time living in the Soviet Union.
-
- Posts: 18008
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:07 pm
- Been Liked: 4074 times
- Has Liked: 1853 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Would what help?ZizkovClaret wrote:Would it help?
-
- Posts: 8145
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:30 pm
- Been Liked: 3083 times
- Has Liked: 5064 times
- Location: Catterick N.Yorks
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
I loved the TTSS series with Alec Guinness, every character was just as you imagined in the book.
I love Le Carre but the Gary Oldfield film was a massive disappointment.
I also loved the TV versions of A Perfect Spy and Smileys People, The Honourable Schoolboy, and I was gripped by The Spy Who Came In From Cold, the twist at the end wad a kick n the gonads.
I love Le Carre but the Gary Oldfield film was a massive disappointment.
I also loved the TV versions of A Perfect Spy and Smileys People, The Honourable Schoolboy, and I was gripped by The Spy Who Came In From Cold, the twist at the end wad a kick n the gonads.
-
- Posts: 4388
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:09 pm
- Been Liked: 1826 times
- Has Liked: 930 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Found Bridge of Spies to be rather lackluster as have been most of Speilbergs later films, the trick is they are really well produced so if you are interested in the period you will watch it and enjoy. War Horse, Bridge of Spies, Lincoln. The latter being my favourite of his recent historical attempts.
Munich - While not a cold war film is a fantastic spy thriller. Full of field craft and tension. A+
Thirteen Days - Though according to McNamara some liberties wer taken quite a good historical procedural based around the Cuban Missile Crisis, Kevin Costner adds star power.
Hunt for Red October - Ticks the submarine film box too! Classic cold war cheese.
The Americans - TV, Not gone beyond season one but I enjoyed it.
Munich - While not a cold war film is a fantastic spy thriller. Full of field craft and tension. A+
Thirteen Days - Though according to McNamara some liberties wer taken quite a good historical procedural based around the Cuban Missile Crisis, Kevin Costner adds star power.
Hunt for Red October - Ticks the submarine film box too! Classic cold war cheese.
The Americans - TV, Not gone beyond season one but I enjoyed it.
This user liked this post: Stalbansclaret
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Connery's next film after Red October was The Russia House which definitely falls into this category and is rather good as is Gorky Park with William Hurt and Lee Marvin
-
- Posts: 77
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:20 pm
- Been Liked: 25 times
- Has Liked: 30 times
- Location: Burnley
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
3 days of the Condor is very good.
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Bill Nighy was in a good one with Rachel Weisz - Page Eight - and Eddie is right, 3 days of the Condor is very good.
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
The Lives of Others won an Oscar for best foreign language film about 10 years ago. Set in East Germany in the early 80's. Thought it was a cracker. Much more realistic than Deutschland 83. Worth a watch.
These 2 users liked this post: Alanstevensonsgloves Lancasterclaret
-
- Posts: 1022
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:17 pm
- Been Liked: 504 times
- Has Liked: 635 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
The Eagle Has Landed
And Where Eagles Dare
This is broadsword calling Danny Boy....
And Where Eagles Dare
This is broadsword calling Danny Boy....
Last edited by 1968claret on Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Don't know if this counts but it gives a good impression of what life must have been like in East Germany:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2178941/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Of course there is this comedy about East Germany:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0301357/?ref_=nv_sr_1" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2178941/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Of course there is this comedy about East Germany:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0301357/?ref_=nv_sr_1" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
-
- Posts: 15478
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:40 pm
- Been Liked: 3548 times
- Has Liked: 5594 times
- Location: Oxfordshire
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Can't believe no one has mentioned FireFox yet ..
-
- Posts: 15478
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:40 pm
- Been Liked: 3548 times
- Has Liked: 5594 times
- Location: Oxfordshire
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Oh and Atomic Blonde.
Ticks the " see Charlize Theron naked and lezzing out " box.
Ticks the " see Charlize Theron naked and lezzing out " box.
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
saw this over Christmas - not at all badSidney1st wrote:Oh and Atomic Blonde.
Ticks the " see Charlize Theron naked and lezzing out " box.
This user liked this post: Sidney1st
-
- Posts: 3155
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:53 am
- Been Liked: 837 times
- Has Liked: 544 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
liked the first two Johnny Worricker's. The third one with Walken was crap.Chester Perry wrote:Bill Nighy was in a good one with Rachel Weisz - Page Eight - and Eddie is right, 3 days of the Condor is very good.
-
- Posts: 7070
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:50 pm
- Been Liked: 2176 times
- Has Liked: 3110 times
- Location: Praha
- Contact:
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Been a while since you watched it then? hahaElectroClaret wrote:Would what help?
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 3:04 pm
- Been Liked: 11 times
- Has Liked: 5 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
What, no mention for "The Ipcress File"?
In the Len Deighton novel, the first in the series which includes "Funeral In Berlin", the hero remains anonymous and is a cynical and insubordinate former NCO from- wait for it- Burnley.
"Harry Palmer" was invented for the cinema.
In the Len Deighton novel, the first in the series which includes "Funeral In Berlin", the hero remains anonymous and is a cynical and insubordinate former NCO from- wait for it- Burnley.
"Harry Palmer" was invented for the cinema.
-
- Posts: 19418
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:06 am
- Been Liked: 3163 times
- Has Liked: 481 times
-
- Posts: 23343
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:09 pm
- Been Liked: 8058 times
- Has Liked: 4714 times
- Location: Riding the galactic winds in my X-wing
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
No Way Out with Kevin Costner is very good with a good twist.
-
- Posts: 2551
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 5:29 pm
- Been Liked: 605 times
- Has Liked: 346 times
- Location: Hertfordshire
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Excellent thread.
I love the intrigue of films like Nikita (French with subtitles).
Hollywood re-made it as the Assassin, shoite relying on special effects and totally missed the point.
I love the intrigue of films like Nikita (French with subtitles).
Hollywood re-made it as the Assassin, shoite relying on special effects and totally missed the point.
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:15 pm
- Been Liked: 47 times
- Has Liked: 30 times
- Location: Shipley, West Yorkshire
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
The Lives Of Others is favourite. About the Stasi in East Germany. Its in German so if you can put up with subtitles i would strongly recommend it.
-
- Posts: 302
- Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 12:12 pm
- Been Liked: 117 times
- Has Liked: 71 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
I watch the original TTSP at least one a year, usually on dull and wet Sunday afternoon in Jan/Feb. Brilliant scriptwriting and sublime acting throughout.
These 2 users liked this post: bob-the-scutter Chester Perry
-
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 4:25 pm
- Been Liked: 420 times
- Has Liked: 995 times
Re: OT: Best Spy / Cold War Films
Definitely one of the best cold war films was Threads (1984) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090163/?ref_=nv_sr_1" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
At the time it was rather terrifying.
At the time it was rather terrifying.