Share this page :
facebooktwittermailfacebooktwittermail

europa league logoTomorrow sees the draw for the third qualifying round of the Europa League and the draw will take place in two parts, the Champions Path and the Main Path, with Burnley involved in the second of them.

It’s somewhat confusing but the one thing that is clear is that the Champions Path Draw is scheduled for 11:45 a.m. (British Summer Time) with the Main Draw taking place ninety minutes later at 1 p.m.

There are 20 teams in the Champions Path. Ten of them are those who advance from the second qualifying round of the Champions Park plus Cork City who were given a bye.

The other ten are those clubs eliminated from the Champions League second qualifying round Champions Path.

The teams are (seeded teams are in bold)

Group 1 (seeded teams in bold)

Match 1: Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) v Vidi (HUN)
Match 2: CFR Cluj (ROU) v Malmö (SWE)
Match 3: BATE Borisov (BLR) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Match 4: Shkëndija (MKD) v Sheriff (MDA)
Match 5: Legia Warszawa (POL) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Winners match 1: Zrinjski (BIH) v Valletta (MLT)
Winners match 2: FC Santa Coloma (AND) v Valur Reykjavík (ISL)
Winners match 3: Sutjeska (MNE) v Alashkert (ARM)
Winners match 4: F91 Dudelange (LUX) v Drita (KOS)
Winners match 5: Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Crusaders (NIR)

Group 2 (seeded teams in bold)

Match 6: Astana (KAZ) v Midtjylland (DEN)
Match 7: Kukës (ALB) v Qarabağ (AZE)
Match 8: Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Match 9: Crvena zvezda (SRB) v Sūduva (LTU)
Match 10: Celtic (SCO) v Rosenborg (NOR)
Winners match 6: The New Saints (WAL) v Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)
Winners match 7: Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v Víkingur (FRO)
Winners match 8: Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA) v La Fiorita (SMR)
Winners match 9: APOEL (CYP) v Flora Tallinn (EST)
Cork City (IRL)

Moving on to our interest and the Main Path which will see 13 new teams entering. They are as follows:

Zenit (RUS)
Olympiacos (GRE)
Braga (POR)
Gent (BEL)
Feyenoord (NED)
Rapid Wien (AUT)
Rijeka (CRO)
Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR)
Luzern (SUI)
Sigma Olomouc (CZE)
Brøndby (DEN)
U Craiova (ROU)

They are joined by the 37 second qualifying round winners, the winners of the following ties:

Molde (NOR) v Laç (ALB)
Sarajevo (BIH) v Atalanta (ITA)
Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Vaduz (LIE)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Burnley (ENG)

Partizan (SRB) v Trakai (LTU)
Balzan (MLT) v Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Nordsjælland (DEN) v AIK (SWE)
Rudar Velenje (SVN) v FCSB (ROU)
Hapoel Haifa (ISR) v FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)

Dundalk (IRL) v AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Górnik Zabrze (POL) v Trenčín (SVK)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Radnički Niš (SRB)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)
Spartak Subotica (SRB) v Sparta Praha (CZE)

RB Leipzig (GER) v Häcken (SWE)
Stjarnan (ISL) v København (DEN)
Ufa (RUS) v Domžale (SVN)
Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) v Pyunik (ARM)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Rio Ave (POR)

LASK Linz (AUT) v Lillestrøm (NOR)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
Osijek (CRO) v Rangers (SCO)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v Beşiktaş (TUR)
Dunajská Streda (SVK) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)

Ventspils (LVA) v Bordeaux (FRA)
Željezničar (BIH) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)
Viitorul (ROU) v Vitesse (NED)
St Gallen (SUI) v Sarpsborg (NOR)
Dinamo Brest (BLR) v Atromitos (GRE)
Sevilla (ESP) v Újpest (HUN)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Lech Poznań (POL)
Hibernian (SCO) v Asteras Tripolis (GRE)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Maribor (SVN)
Genk (BEL) v Fola Esch (LUX)
Djurgården (SWE) v Mariupol (UKR)
Hajduk Split (CRO) v Slavia Sofia (BUL)

The final two teams will be those eliminated from the league path of the Champions League second qualifying round. Those ties are:

PAOK (GRE) v Basel (SUI)
Ajax (NED) v Sturm Graz (AUT)

Share this page :
facebooktwittermailfacebooktwittermail


Follow UpTheClarets:
facebooktwitterfacebooktwitter