Share this page :
FacebooktwittermailFacebooktwittermail
Date
Opposition
Ven
Comp
Res
Att
Pos
Sat 27 Jul
Coleraine
a
F
W 4-0
Coleraine:
Burnley: Eyres, Thompson, Hoyland, Boer
Mon 29 Jul
Ards
a
F
W 5-0
Ards:
Burnley: Bambo, Gleghorn, Eyres, Boer, Nogan
Tue 30 Jul
Glenavon
a
F
D 0-0
Glenavon:
Burnley:
Thu 01 Aug
Glentoran
a
F
W 4-0
Glentoran:
Burnley: Nogan(2), Smith, Gleghorn
Sat 03 Aug
Crusaders
a
F
D 0-0
Crusaders:
Burnley:
Mon 12 Aug
LIVERPOOL
h
F
L 0-4
Burnley:
Liverpool:
Sat 17 Aug
Luton
a
D2
W 2-1
6,484
2
Luton: Thorpe 36
Burnley: Thompson 24, Nogan 32
Tue 20 Aug
Mansfield
a
LC
W 3-0
1,708
Mansfield:
Burnley: Cooke 31, Nogan 50, Eyres 74
Sat 24 Aug
WALSALL
h
D2
W 2-1
10,322
1
Burnley: Eyres 21, Nogan 48
Walsall: Wilson 43
Tue 27 Aug
SHREWSBURY
h
D2
L 1-3
9,072
5
Burnley: Cooke 49
Shrewsbury: Taylor 20, Scott 48, Stevens 84
SAt 31 Aug
Millwall
a
D2
L 1-2
9,281
9
Millwall: Newman 70, Neill 79
Burnley: Nogan 75
Tue 03 Sep
MANSFIELD
h
LC
W 2-0
2,884
Burnley: Matthew 2, Eyres 45
Mansfield:
Sat 07 Sep
Gillingham
a
D2
L 0-1
6,116
13
Gillingham: Fortune-West 80
Burnley:
Tue 10 Sep
BLACKPOOL
h
D2
W 2-0
13,599
10
Burnley: Gleghorn 60, Nogan 76
Blackpool:
Sat 14 Sep
WYCOMBE
h
D2
W 2-1
9,379
7
Burnley: Nogan 23, 35
Wycombe: De Souza 1
Tue 17 Sep
Charlton
a
LC
L 1-4
4,874
Charlton: Leaburn 5, Robinson 41, 48, Allen 45
Burnley: Eyres 7
Sat 21 Sep
Chesterfield
a
D2
D 0-0
5,529
6
Chesterfield:
Burnley:
Tue 24 Sep
CHARLTON
h
LC
L 1-2
2,281
Burnley: Nogan 45
Charlton: Allen 15, Whyte 90
Sat 28 Sep
BRISTOL CITY
h
D2
L 2-3
9,538
11
Burnley: Gleghorn 45, Weller 55
Bristol City: Goater 12, 62, Taylor 79
Tue 01 Oct
Bury
a
D2
L 0-1
7,557
11
Bury: Jepson 14
Burnley:
Sat 05 Oct
STOCKPORT
h
D2
W 5-2
10,332
8
Burnley: Barnes 32, 45, 61, 71, 78
Stockport: Angell 56, Mutch 75
Sat 12 Oct
Rotherham
a
D2
L 0-1
4,562
12
Rotherham: Druce 42
Burnley:
Tue 15 Oct
Watford
a
D2
D 2-2
6,450
12
Watford: Andrews 39, Johnson 78
Burnley: Gleghorn 28, Smith 76
Sat 19 Oct
NOTTS COUNTY
h
D2
W 1-0
9,372
12
Burnley: Barnes 60
Notts County:
Sat 26 Oct
PLYMOUTH
h
D2
W 2-1
9,602
10
Burnley: Nogan 28, Eyres 47p
Plymouth: Evans 73
Tue 29 Oct
Preston
a
D2
D 1-1
12,652
11
Preston: Reeves 26
Burnley: Nogan 52
Sat 02 Nov
York
a
D2
L 0-1
5,958
12
York: Murty 61
Burnley:
Sat 09 Nov
CREWE
h
D2
W 2-0
9,459
10
Burnley: Nogan 31, Matthew 69
Crewe:
Sat 16 Nov
LINCOLN
h
FA
W 2-1
6,484
Burnley: Gleghorn 30, Matthew 73
Lincoln: Bos 46
Tue 19 Nov
Bristol Rovers
a
D2
W 2-1
4,123
9
Bristol Rovers: Beadle 48
Burnley: Barnes 33, 46
Sat 23 Nov
BOURNEMOUTH
h
D2
W 1-0
8,564
6
Burnley: Barnes 6
Bournemouth:
Sat 30 Nov
Plymouth
a
D2
D 0-0
6,289
8
Plymouth:
Burnley:
Tue 03 Dec
WREXHAM
h
D2
W 2-0
8,587
5
Burnley: Cooke 32, Nogan 40
Wrexham:
Sat 07 Dec
Walsall
a
FA
D 1-1
5,031
Walsall: Lightbourne 90
Burnley: Eyres 66
Tue 10 Dec
Hartlepool
a
AM
W 2-0
921
Hartlepool:
Burnley:
Sat 14 Dec
BRENTFORD
h
D2
L 1-2
10,575
5
Burnley: Swan 85
Brentford: Asaba 15, Forster 54
Fri 20 Dec
Peterborough
a
D2
L 2-3
5,283
5
Peterborough: Carruthers 20, 27, Morrison 60
Burnley: Barnes 6, Matthew 83
Mon 23 Dec
WALSALL
h
FA
D 1-1*
5,799
Burnley: Barnes 43
Walsall: Viveash 74
Sat 28 Dec
GILLINGHAM
h
D2
W 5-1
10,004
7
Burnley: Cooke 21, 86, Smith 62, Barnes 82p, 88
Gillingham: Bailey 14
Sat 04 Jan
Liverpool
a
FA
L 0-1
33,252
Liverpool: Collymore 12
Burnley:
Sat 11 Jan
Bristol City
a
D2
L 1-2
10,013
8
Bristol City: Bent 19, Goater 68
Burnley: Smith 36
Fri 17 Jan
BURY
h
D2
W 3-1
10,526
5
Burnley: Swan 19, Smith 26, Eyres 29
Bury: Matthews 32
Sat 25 Jan
PRESTON
h
D2
L 1-2
16,186
7
Burnley: Barnes 10
Preston: Ashcroft 6, 69
Tue 28 Jan
CHESTERFIELD
h
D2
D 0-0
7,903
5
Burnley:
Chesterfield:
Sat 01 Feb
Crewe
a
D2
D 1-1
4,734
5
Crewe: Macauley 50
Burnley: Barnes 88
Tue 24 Feb
STOCKPORT
h
AM
L 0-1
4,251
Burnley:
Stockport:
Sat 08 Feb
YORK
h
D2
L 1-2
8,961
7
Burnley: Gleghorn 13
York: Tolson 6, Jordan 90
Sat 15 Feb
Bournemouth
a
D2
D 0-0
6,021
8
Bournemouth:
Burnley:
Sat 22 Feb
BRISTOL ROVERS
h
D2
D 2-2
8,847
8
Burnley: Matthew 38, Barnes 90
Bristol Rovers: Cureton 13, Alsop 80
Tue 25 Feb
Blackpool
a
D2
W 3-1
7,331
6
Blackpool: Quinn 15
Burnley: Barnes 6, 42, 47
Sat 01 Mar
Wrexham
a
D2
D 0-0
6,947
8
Wrexham:
Burnley:
Sat 08 Mar
PETERBOROUGH
h
D2
W 5-0
8,646
6
Burnley: Barnes 8, 30, 33, Cooke 56, Matthew 85
Peterborough:
Sat 15 Mar
Brentford
a
D2
W 3-0
6,624
4
Brentford:
Burnley: Hoyland 9, 34, Matthew 45
Sat 22 Mar
Walsall
a
D2
W 3-1
6,306
5
Walsall: Lightbourne 90
Burnley: Cooke 26, 55, Barnes 85
Sat 29 Mar
LUTON
h
D2
L 0-2
15,490
6
Burnley:
Luton: Thorpe 14, 39
Tue 01 Apr
Shrewsbury
a
D2
L 1-2
4,462
7
Shrewsbury: Brass 80og, Spink 86
Burnley: Barnes 74
Sat 05 Apr
MILLWALL
h
D2
W 1-0
9,840
6
Burnley: Weller 14
Millwall:
Sat 12 Apr
Stockport
a
D2
L 0-1
9,187
8
Stockport: Mutch 86
Burnley:
Tue 15 Apr
Wycombe
a
D2
L 0-5
5,786
9
Wycombe: Carroll 12p, 29p, McGavin 33, Stallard 42, Read 82
Burnley:
Sat 19 Apr
ROTHERHAM
h
D2
D 3-3
7,875
9
Burnley: Cooke 13, 58, Barnes 60
Rotherham: Jean 25, 55, 57
Sat 26 Apr
Notts County
a
D2
D 3-3
4,591
11
Notts County: Dudley 64
Burnley: Matthew 90
Sat 03 May
WATFORD
h
D2
W 4-1
8,269
9
Burnley: Cooke 50, 51, 83p, Parkinson 66
Watford: Millen 88

* = Mon 23rd Dec v Walsall – after extra time, won 4-2 on penalties

Share this page :
FacebooktwittermailFacebooktwittermail


Follow UpTheClarets:
FacebooktwitterFacebooktwitter