Share this page :
FacebooktwittermailFacebooktwittermail
Date
Opposition
Ven
Comp
Res
Att
Pos
Sat 18 Jul
Dawlish Town
a
F
W 4-0
Dawlish Town:
Burnley: Payton(pen), Cooke, Carr-Lawton, P Smith
Tue 21 Jul
Elmore
a
F
W 4-0
Elmore:
Burnley: Little(2 1pen), Payton, P Smith
Sat 25 Jul
Halifax
a
F
D 3-3
Halifax:
Burnley: Blatherwick, Cooke, Sertori(og)
Tue 28 Jul
Morecambe
a
F
L 0-1
Morecambe:
Burnley:
Sat 01 Aug
Rochdale
a
F
L 0-1
Rochdale:
Burnley: Monington(og)
Sat 08 Aug
BRISTOL ROVERS
h
D2
W 2-1
11,781
6
Burnley: Payton 2, 31
Bristol Rovers: Cureton 8
Tue 11 Aug
Bury
a
LC
D 1-1
3,927
Bury: Matthews 17
Burnley: Cooke 29
Sat 15 Aug
Chesterfield
a
D2
L 0-1
5,426
14
Chesterfield: Reeves 89p
Burnley:
Tue 18 Aug
BURY
h
LC
L 1-4
5,453
Burnley: Payton 42
Bury: D'Jaffo 45, Daws 51, Armstrong 70, Matthews 78
Sat 22 Aug
YORK
h
D2
L 0-1
9,715
19
Burnley:
York: Connelly 32
Sat 29 Aug
Walsall
a
D2
L 1-3
4,599
20
Walsall: Brissett 34, Wrack 88, 90p
Burnley: Armstrong 69
Tue 01 Sep
MILLWALL
h
D2
W 2-1
8,526
14
Burnley: Cooke 21, 30
Millwall: Shaw 88
Sat 05 Sep
Luton
a
D2
L 0-1
5,554
19
Luton: Douglas 47
Burnley:
Wed 09 Sep
Reading
a
D2
D 1-1
10,080
18
Reading: Williams 28
Burnley: Payton 76
Sat 12 Sep
WYCOMBE
h
D2
D 1-1
9,120
17
Burnley: Payton 6
Wycombe: Stallard 37
Sat 19 Sep
Gillingham
a
D2
L 1-2
5,702
19
Gillingham: Galloway 11, Taylor 86
Burnley: Payton 31
Sat 26 Sep
WIGAN
h
D2
D 1-1
10,183
18
Burnley: Reid 68
Wigan: McGibbon 90
Sat 03 Oct
Manchester
City
a
D2
D 2-2
30,722
20
Manchester City: Goater 8, Allsopp 85
Burnley: Payton 34, Cooke 54
Fri 09 Oct
Colchester
a
D2
W 4-0
5,532
17
Colchester:
Burnley: Payton 2, 11, Vindheim 50, Cooke 72
Sat 17 Oct
NOTTS COUNTY
h
D2
D 1-1
10,559
18
Burnley: Vindheim 90
Notts County: Pearce 8
Tue 20 Oct
OLDHAM
h
D2
W 1-0
9,539
15
Burnley: Cooke 64
Sat 24 Oct
Macclesfield
a
D2
L 1-2
3,995
15
Macclesfield: Sedgemore 18, Smith 84
Burnley: Little 71
Sat 31 Oct
WREXHAM
h
D2
W 2-1
10,109
14
Burnley: Payton 29, 55
Wrexham: Ridler 46
Sat 07 Nov
Preston
a
D2
L 1-4
15,888
18
Preston: Rankine 23, Nogan 46, Eyres 49, Byfield 57
Burnley: Eastwood 15
Tue 10 Nov
STOKE
h
D2
L 0-2
10,575
18
Burnley:
Stoke: Lightbourne 47, Thorne 62
Tue 17 Nov
Darlington
a
FA
L 2-3
5,059
Darlington: Atkinson 81, Dorner 87, Barnard 90
Burnley: Payton 37, 55p
Sat 21 Nov
Bournemouth
a
D2
L 0-5
5,907
19
Bournemouth: Warren 55, Robinson 60p, 69, Stein 74, 89
Burnley:
Sat 28 Nov
BLACKPOOL
h
D2
W 1-0
11,925
17
Burnley: Payton 67p
Blackpool:
Tue 08 Dec
PRESTON
h
AM
L 0-1
3,366
Burnley:
Preston: Macken 57
Sat 12 Dec
Fulham
a
D2
L 0-4
9,983
19
Fulham: Morgan 27, 38, Hayles 57, Peschisolido 73
Burnley:
Sat 19 Dec
NORTHAMPTON
h
D2
L 0-2
8,783
19
Burnley:
Northampton: Wilkinson 71, Corazzin 81
Sat 26 Dec
York
a
D2
D 3-3
5,630
19
York: Hall 54, Rowe 61, 72
Burnley: Payton 23, 87, Robertson 58
Mon 28 Dec
LINCOLN
h
D2
D 1-1
9,635
17
Burnley: Henderson 81
Lincoln: Finnigan 72
Sat 02 Jan
WALSALL
h
D2
D 0-0
10,892
17
Burnley:
Walsall:
Sat 09 Jan
Bristol Rovers
a
D2
W 4-3
7,129
15
Bristol Rovers: Cureton 25, Roberts 35, Lee 45
Burnley: Davis 15, Branch 30, Payton 44, Cooke 54
Sat 16 Jan
CHESTERFIELD
h
D2
L 1-2
10,985
16
Burnley: Cooke 86
Chesterfield: Pickering 30og, Beaumont 65
Sat 23 Jan
Millwall
a
D2
W 2-1
7,407
15
Millwall: Sadlier 86
Burnley: Cooke 11, Davis 80
Sat 30 Jan
Lincoln
a
D2
D 1-1
6,361
15
Lincoln: Gordon 32
Burnley: Reid 66
Sat 06 Feb
LUTON
h
D2
L 1-2
10,285
16
Burnley: Mellon 29
Luton: Fotiadis 34, Doherty 87
Sat 13 Feb
READING
h
D2
D 1-1
9,366
16
Burnley: Reid 90
Reading: Caskey 54
Sat 20 Feb
Wycombe
a
D2
L 0-2
5,195
18
Wycombe: Simpson 51, Scott 52
Burnley:
Sat 27 Feb
GILLINGHAM
h
D2
L 0-5
8,981
18
Burnley:
Gillingham: Taylor 14, 27, 41, 43p, 48
Tue 09 Mar
MANCHESTER CITY
h
D2
L 0-6
17,251
18
Burnley:
Manchester City: Horlock 17, Morrison 41, Goater 50, 59, 65, Allsopp 82
Sun 14 Mar
PRESTON
h
D2
L 0-1
11,561
21
Burnley:
Preston: Nogan 61
Sat 20 Mar
Wrexham
a
D2
D 1-1
4,151
21
Wrexham: Brammer 14
Burnley: Mellon 75
Sun 28 Mar
MACCLESFIELD
h
D2
W 4-3
10,500
19
Burnley: Little 17, Cowan 57, Payton 79, Davis 90
Macclesfield: Durkan 9, 63, Askey 14
Sat 03 Apr
Notts County
a
D2
D 0-0
6,625
19
Notts County:
Burnley:
Mon 05 Apr
COLCHESTER
h
D2
W 3-1
10,747
17
Burnley: Johnrose 57, Payton 82, 89
Colchester: Gregory 26
Sat 10 Apr
Oldham
a
D2
D 1-1
8,542
18
Oldham: Tipton 37
Burnley: Payton 52
Tue 13 Apr
Blackpool
a
D2
W 2-0
5,658
16
Blackpool:
Burnley: Payton 26, Little 57
Sat 17 Apr
BOURNEMOUTH
h
D2
D 0-0
9,802
17
Burnley:
Bournemouth:
Sat 24 Apr
Stoke
a
D2
W 4-1
10,965
15
Stoke: Crowe 31
Burnley: Pickering 5, Payton 11, Little 68, 90
Sat 01 May
FULHAM
h
D2
W 1-0
13,086
14
Burnley: Jepson 82
Fulham:
Mon 03 May
Wigan
a
D2
D 0-0
5,528
13
Wigan:
Burnley:
Sat 08 May
Northampton
a
D2
D 2-2
7,435
15
Northampton: Savage 7, Howey 80
Burnley: Cook 69p, Cooke 88

* = Wed 29th Nov v Crewe – won on Golden Goal

Share this page :
FacebooktwittermailFacebooktwittermail


Follow UpTheClarets:
FacebooktwitterFacebooktwitter