Your all time top ten
Your all time top ten
Happy Together Frank Zappa and the Mothers of invention
505 Arctic Monkeys
There is a light that never goes out. The Smiths
There is a light that never goes out Johhny Marr
Stairway to heaven. Led Zeppiin
Say you dont mind Colin Blunstone
Radar Love Golden Earring
Always a woman Billy Joel
This womans work. Kate Bush
Clever Trevor Ian Drury
Havnt seen one of these for a while,thought id try to lighten the mood from all the depressing Covid19 and political threads which frankly are boring.
505 Arctic Monkeys
There is a light that never goes out. The Smiths
There is a light that never goes out Johhny Marr
Stairway to heaven. Led Zeppiin
Say you dont mind Colin Blunstone
Radar Love Golden Earring
Always a woman Billy Joel
This womans work. Kate Bush
Clever Trevor Ian Drury
Havnt seen one of these for a while,thought id try to lighten the mood from all the depressing Covid19 and political threads which frankly are boring.
-
- Posts: 3484
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:50 pm
- Been Liked: 660 times
- Has Liked: 205 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Wasn’t ‘Happy Together’ by the Turtles?
This user liked this post: basil6345789
Re: Your all time top ten
Zappa did a cover which was better
-
- Posts: 454
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 4:02 pm
- Been Liked: 118 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Every day is like Sunday ?
Trudging slowly over wet sand
Back to the bench where your clothes were stolen
This is the coastal town
That they forgot to close down
Armageddon, come Armageddon!
Come, Armageddon! Come!
Everyday is like Sunday
Everyday is silent and grey
Hide on the promenade
Etch a postcard :
"How I Dearly Wish I Was Not Here"
In the seaside town
That they forgot to bomb
Come, come, come, nuclear bomb
Everyday is like Sunday
Everyday is silent and grey
Trudging back over pebbles and sand
And a strange dust lands on your hands
(And on your face)
(On your face)
(On your face)
(On your face)
Everyday is like Sunday
"Win yourself a cheap tray"
Share some greased tea with me
Everyday is silent and grey
Trudging slowly over wet sand
Back to the bench where your clothes were stolen
This is the coastal town
That they forgot to close down
Armageddon, come Armageddon!
Come, Armageddon! Come!
Everyday is like Sunday
Everyday is silent and grey
Hide on the promenade
Etch a postcard :
"How I Dearly Wish I Was Not Here"
In the seaside town
That they forgot to bomb
Come, come, come, nuclear bomb
Everyday is like Sunday
Everyday is silent and grey
Trudging back over pebbles and sand
And a strange dust lands on your hands
(And on your face)
(On your face)
(On your face)
(On your face)
Everyday is like Sunday
"Win yourself a cheap tray"
Share some greased tea with me
Everyday is silent and grey
This user liked this post: groove
Re: Your all time top ten
Like a Rolling Stone - Bob Dylan
It’s All Over Now Baby Blue - Bob Dylan
Someday - The Strokes
Star Treatment - Arctic Monkeys
Sweet Dreams TN - The Last Shadow Puppets
The Jewellers Hands - Arctic Monkeys
Pale Blue Eyes - The Velvet Underground
Heroin - The Velvet Underground
Stuck On The Puzzle - Alex Turner
Rain - The Beatles
It’s All Over Now Baby Blue - Bob Dylan
Someday - The Strokes
Star Treatment - Arctic Monkeys
Sweet Dreams TN - The Last Shadow Puppets
The Jewellers Hands - Arctic Monkeys
Pale Blue Eyes - The Velvet Underground
Heroin - The Velvet Underground
Stuck On The Puzzle - Alex Turner
Rain - The Beatles
-
- Posts: 8466
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:06 pm
- Been Liked: 2461 times
- Has Liked: 1990 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Born to run.......Bruce
Thunder Road....Bruce
Liberation........Chicago
Goodnight Saigon..Billy Joel
Italian restaurant..Billy Joel
Dry County........Bon Jovi
Wake me up when September comes..Green Day
The last resort.....the Eagles
Objects in the rear view mirror..Meat Loaf
Burn it to ground..Nickelback
Thunder Road....Bruce
Liberation........Chicago
Goodnight Saigon..Billy Joel
Italian restaurant..Billy Joel
Dry County........Bon Jovi
Wake me up when September comes..Green Day
The last resort.....the Eagles
Objects in the rear view mirror..Meat Loaf
Burn it to ground..Nickelback
-
- Posts: 12359
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:43 pm
- Been Liked: 5209 times
- Has Liked: 920 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Too many songs I love to get near to narrowing down so picked a favourite track from each of my top 10 albums
Shoot You Down - Stone Roses
Hand In Glove - The Smiths
She Said, She Said - The Beatles
Someday - The Strokes
Cigarettes & Alchohol - Oasis
Death on the Stairs - Libertines
Wrote For Luck - Happy Mondays
A Certain Romance - Arctic Monkeys
Lipgloss - Pulp
There She Goes Again - Velvet Underground
Shoot You Down - Stone Roses
Hand In Glove - The Smiths
She Said, She Said - The Beatles
Someday - The Strokes
Cigarettes & Alchohol - Oasis
Death on the Stairs - Libertines
Wrote For Luck - Happy Mondays
A Certain Romance - Arctic Monkeys
Lipgloss - Pulp
There She Goes Again - Velvet Underground
-
- Posts: 25697
- Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:43 pm
- Been Liked: 4644 times
- Has Liked: 9849 times
- Location: Glasgow
Re: Your all time top ten
A Day In The Life-Beatles
Glory Days-Springsteen
American Pie-Don McLean
Blinded by the LIght-Manfred Mann
All the Young Dudes-Matt The Hoople
Rebel Rebel-Bowie
Waterloo Sunset-The Kinks
Shine On You Crazy Diamond-Floyd
Maggie May-Rod Stewart
Hotel California-Eagles
Tough to narrow down,but that's my 10.
Glory Days-Springsteen
American Pie-Don McLean
Blinded by the LIght-Manfred Mann
All the Young Dudes-Matt The Hoople
Rebel Rebel-Bowie
Waterloo Sunset-The Kinks
Shine On You Crazy Diamond-Floyd
Maggie May-Rod Stewart
Hotel California-Eagles
Tough to narrow down,but that's my 10.
-
- Posts: 2208
- Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:03 pm
- Been Liked: 932 times
- Has Liked: 607 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Impossible to narrow it down to 10 so gone for particular favourites from some bands/artists I've seen live (in no particular order)
Don't worry Baby - Beach Boys
Get it On - T. Rex
No more heroes - The Stranglers
Hotel California - Eagles
One way or another - Blondie
One step beyond - Madness
I'm still standing - Elton John
Don't you want me - Human League
Can't stand losing you - Police
Special Brew - Bad Manners
Don't worry Baby - Beach Boys
Get it On - T. Rex
No more heroes - The Stranglers
Hotel California - Eagles
One way or another - Blondie
One step beyond - Madness
I'm still standing - Elton John
Don't you want me - Human League
Can't stand losing you - Police
Special Brew - Bad Manners
This user liked this post: jdrobbo
-
- Posts: 6418
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 3:36 pm
- Been Liked: 1835 times
- Has Liked: 962 times
- Location: cloud 9 since Dyche appointed
Re: Your all time top ten
-
- Posts: 5363
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:42 pm
- Been Liked: 1904 times
- Has Liked: 1978 times
Re: Your all time top ten
1. It's alright Mama. Elvis
2. Long Tall Sally. Little Richard
3. Please, please me. The Beatles
4. It's alright ma (I'm only bleeding). Bob Dylan
5. Cryin. RoyOrbison
6. Vincent. Don McLean
7. God Only Knows. The Beach Boys
8. A Day in the Life. The Beatles
9. Somewhere over the Rainbow. Eva Cassidy
10. Bridge Over Troubled Water. Simon and Garfunkel.
2. Long Tall Sally. Little Richard
3. Please, please me. The Beatles
4. It's alright ma (I'm only bleeding). Bob Dylan
5. Cryin. RoyOrbison
6. Vincent. Don McLean
7. God Only Knows. The Beach Boys
8. A Day in the Life. The Beatles
9. Somewhere over the Rainbow. Eva Cassidy
10. Bridge Over Troubled Water. Simon and Garfunkel.
-
- Posts: 4077
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:32 pm
- Been Liked: 1104 times
- Has Liked: 709 times
Re: Your all time top ten
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free - Billy Taylor Trio
Landed - Ben Folds
Beeswing - Richard Thompson
Tangled up in Blue - Bob Dylan
Mrs Potter's Lullaby - Counting Crows
Photographs & Memories - Jim Croce
Fisherman's Blues - Waterboys
Aerial/Nocturn - Kate Bush
Letter from America - Proclaimers
Tubthumpin' - Chumbawamba
Of course, if I did this tomorrow - half the songs would change!
Landed - Ben Folds
Beeswing - Richard Thompson
Tangled up in Blue - Bob Dylan
Mrs Potter's Lullaby - Counting Crows
Photographs & Memories - Jim Croce
Fisherman's Blues - Waterboys
Aerial/Nocturn - Kate Bush
Letter from America - Proclaimers
Tubthumpin' - Chumbawamba
Of course, if I did this tomorrow - half the songs would change!
-
- Posts: 8353
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:50 pm
- Been Liked: 2971 times
- Has Liked: 2070 times
- Location: Burnley
Re: Your all time top ten
1. UTC Band - Track 1 - COYC
2. UTC Band - Track 2 - No Nay Never
3. UTC Band - Track 3 - The Referee's a .......
4. UTC Band - Track 4 - Who ate all the pies ?
5. UTC Band - Track 5 - Burnerlee, Burnerlee
6. UTC Band - Track 6 - If I Had the Wings Of An Angel
7. UTC Band - Track 7 - In Our Lancashire Home
8. UTC Band - Track 8 - Tiptoe Through the Longside
9. UTC Band - Track 9 - Do you Want A Cathedral ?
10.UTC Band - Track 10 - Stand up, If You Hate ................
2. UTC Band - Track 2 - No Nay Never
3. UTC Band - Track 3 - The Referee's a .......
4. UTC Band - Track 4 - Who ate all the pies ?
5. UTC Band - Track 5 - Burnerlee, Burnerlee
6. UTC Band - Track 6 - If I Had the Wings Of An Angel
7. UTC Band - Track 7 - In Our Lancashire Home
8. UTC Band - Track 8 - Tiptoe Through the Longside
9. UTC Band - Track 9 - Do you Want A Cathedral ?
10.UTC Band - Track 10 - Stand up, If You Hate ................
This user liked this post: upanatem
-
- Posts: 9293
- Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:01 pm
- Been Liked: 4831 times
- Has Liked: 947 times
- Location: Leeds
Re: Your all time top ten
Rock me Gently (Erasure)
Rock and Roll Star (Oasis)
If I Fell (Beatles)
Black Burning Heart (Keane)
A Dustland Fairytale (Killers)
For You (John Denver)
Tunnel of Love (Dire Straits)
And I Love You So (Don McLean)
Love of My Life (Queen)
Home and Dry (Pet Shop Boys)
On Days Like These (Matt Monro)
In My Room (Beach Boys)
I never could count very well...
Rock and Roll Star (Oasis)
If I Fell (Beatles)
Black Burning Heart (Keane)
A Dustland Fairytale (Killers)
For You (John Denver)
Tunnel of Love (Dire Straits)
And I Love You So (Don McLean)
Love of My Life (Queen)
Home and Dry (Pet Shop Boys)
On Days Like These (Matt Monro)
In My Room (Beach Boys)
I never could count very well...
Re: Your all time top ten
Freebird - Lynyrd Skynyrd
Stairway to Heaven - Led Zepellin
Highway Star - Deep Purple
Times like these - The Foo Fighters
Sweet home Alabama - Lynyrd Skynyrd
Heroes - David Bowie
On Days like These - Matt Munro
Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
Kashmir - Led Zepellin
Whole of the Moon - The Waterboys
Stairway to Heaven - Led Zepellin
Highway Star - Deep Purple
Times like these - The Foo Fighters
Sweet home Alabama - Lynyrd Skynyrd
Heroes - David Bowie
On Days like These - Matt Munro
Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
Kashmir - Led Zepellin
Whole of the Moon - The Waterboys
-
- Posts: 1124
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:52 pm
- Been Liked: 193 times
- Has Liked: 216 times
- Location: Burnley
Re: Your all time top ten
Stairway to heaven (Led Zeppelin)
Like a rolling stone (Bob Dylan)
Working class hero (John Lennon)
Nothing else matters (Metallica)
When the ship comes in (Bob Dylan)
The Musical Box (Genesis)
Behind Blue Eyes (Who)
Play with fire (Rolling Stones)
The Big Hewer (Ewan MacColl)
Wish you were here (Pink Floyd)
Like a rolling stone (Bob Dylan)
Working class hero (John Lennon)
Nothing else matters (Metallica)
When the ship comes in (Bob Dylan)
The Musical Box (Genesis)
Behind Blue Eyes (Who)
Play with fire (Rolling Stones)
The Big Hewer (Ewan MacColl)
Wish you were here (Pink Floyd)
-
- Posts: 735
- Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:46 pm
- Been Liked: 424 times
- Has Liked: 441 times
- Location: Nelson
Re: Your all time top ten
Magazine - The Light Pours Out of Me
Henry Gross - Shannon
Alternative TV - Still Life
Tindersticks - Travelling Light
Nancy Sinatra and Lee Hazlewood - Big Red Balloon
Wire - Please Take
Talk Talk - Desire
The Moody Blues - Question
John Cooper Clarke - Thirty Six Hours
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Upon This Tidal Wave of Young Blood
Henry Gross - Shannon
Alternative TV - Still Life
Tindersticks - Travelling Light
Nancy Sinatra and Lee Hazlewood - Big Red Balloon
Wire - Please Take
Talk Talk - Desire
The Moody Blues - Question
John Cooper Clarke - Thirty Six Hours
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Upon This Tidal Wave of Young Blood
-
- Posts: 1376
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:48 am
- Been Liked: 498 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Some great shouts on this thread already - if it was songs it would be a different 10 every day for me. One of the pluses of WFH has been having iTunes on in the background - 10 albums I've really enjoyed working to over recent weeks - no particular order:
Television - Marquee Moon
PIL - Metal Box
Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Fall - Perverted By Language
Sly & Robbie - A Dub Experience
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Neu - Neu
Culture - Two Sevens Clash
Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs
Television - Marquee Moon
PIL - Metal Box
Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Fall - Perverted By Language
Sly & Robbie - A Dub Experience
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Neu - Neu
Culture - Two Sevens Clash
Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs
Re: Your all time top ten
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Jethro Tull - Velvet Green
Chemical Brothers - Burst Generator
Nina Hagen Band - Auf'm Friedhof
Pink Floyd - Sheep
Bob Dylan - Like A Rolling Stone
The Who - Won't Get Fooled Again
New Order - Blue Monday
Led Zeppelin - Stairway To Heaven
Neu - Hallogallo
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love
Underworld - Jumbo
William Orbit - The Name Of The Wave
John Williams - Superman theme
Peter Gabriel - Solsbury Hill
Beta Band - Dr Baker
Hawkwind - Spirit Of The Age (live 79')
AIR - La Femme D'argent
Queens Of The Stone Age - No One Knows
Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygene 2
Apologies for going 10 over.
Jethro Tull - Velvet Green
Chemical Brothers - Burst Generator
Nina Hagen Band - Auf'm Friedhof
Pink Floyd - Sheep
Bob Dylan - Like A Rolling Stone
The Who - Won't Get Fooled Again
New Order - Blue Monday
Led Zeppelin - Stairway To Heaven
Neu - Hallogallo
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love
Underworld - Jumbo
William Orbit - The Name Of The Wave
John Williams - Superman theme
Peter Gabriel - Solsbury Hill
Beta Band - Dr Baker
Hawkwind - Spirit Of The Age (live 79')
AIR - La Femme D'argent
Queens Of The Stone Age - No One Knows
Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygene 2
Apologies for going 10 over.
Re: Your all time top ten
Hawkwind-Silver Machine and then Sugar Babes version-Push my Button
-
- Posts: 17242
- Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:57 pm
- Been Liked: 6481 times
- Has Liked: 2908 times
- Location: Fife
Re: Your all time top ten
Love of my life.....what an absolutely beautiful track,Night at the Opera and A Day at the Races two fantastic albums without a bum track....thanks buddy ill be giving those two albums a whirl in the morningjdrobbo wrote: ↑Tue Apr 28, 2020 4:52 pmRock me Gently (Erasure)
Rock and Roll Star (Oasis)
If I Fell (Beatles)
Black Burning Heart (Keane)
A Dustland Fairytale (Killers)
For You (John Denver)
Tunnel of Love (Dire Straits)
And I Love You So (Don McLean)
Love of My Life (Queen)
Home and Dry (Pet Shop Boys)
On Days Like These (Matt Monro)
In My Room (Beach Boys)
I never could count very well...
-
- Posts: 9293
- Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:01 pm
- Been Liked: 4831 times
- Has Liked: 947 times
- Location: Leeds
Re: Your all time top ten
A pleasure...
Two things: my favourite Queen video (other than Live Aid) ...Love of My Life (Live in Rio). Fancy rocking up in a country that doesn’t speak your native language and to end up barely having to sing the song....
https://youtu.be/gblZ2drKK1M
This user liked this post: Steve1956
-
- Posts: 9293
- Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:01 pm
- Been Liked: 4831 times
- Has Liked: 947 times
- Location: Leeds
Re: Your all time top ten
And then there’s Marc Martel’s version, which is ridiculously good. He knocks spots of Adam Lambert.
https://youtu.be/TE7buxmJPqk
https://youtu.be/TE7buxmJPqk
-
- Posts: 67762
- Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 3:07 pm
- Been Liked: 32393 times
- Has Liked: 5270 times
- Location: Burnley
- Contact:
Re: Your all time top ten
Surely the greatest front man ever. I was in the middle of the pitch at Maine Road in 1986 and Love of my life was unforgettable.jdrobbo wrote: ↑Tue Apr 28, 2020 11:34 pmA pleasure...
Two things: my favourite Queen video (other than Live Aid) ...Love of My Life (Live in Rio). Fancy rocking up in a country that doesn’t speak your native language and to end up barely having to sing the song....
https://youtu.be/gblZ2drKK1M
-
- Posts: 3956
- Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:00 pm
- Been Liked: 1239 times
- Has Liked: 491 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Those 2 albums are the best they ever did...no doubt about that. Personally prefer A Day at the races but both albums really show up the versatility in having different writers throughout along with the different music styles...
All that said my favourite Queen track is probably Now I’m Here from the previous album...turned up full volume it is really the perfect rock song
As for all time top ten I would go in no particular order:
Rush Marathon
Rush The Enemy Within
Queen Now I’m Here
Magnum On a Storytellers Night
U2 With or Without You
CCR Down on the Corner
Blue Oyster Cult Burnin’ for you
Simple Minds Alive and Kicking
Big Country Chance
AC/DC it’s a long way to the top if you want to rock n roll
Last edited by Hibsclaret on Wed Apr 29, 2020 12:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 67762
- Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 3:07 pm
- Been Liked: 32393 times
- Has Liked: 5270 times
- Location: Burnley
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 17242
- Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:57 pm
- Been Liked: 6481 times
- Has Liked: 2908 times
- Location: Fife
Re: Your all time top ten
Couldn't resist simply the best track mentioned on any of these lists
https://youtu.be/sUJkCXE4sAA
https://youtu.be/sUJkCXE4sAA
Re: Your all time top ten
Pete at 13 in 1975:
Albums:
Queen 'Sheer Heart Attack' 'Night at The Opera'
Led Zep 'Physical Graffiti'
Pink Floyd 'Wish You Were Here'
160 IQ music for the big cosmology fix.
Albums:
Queen 'Sheer Heart Attack' 'Night at The Opera'
Led Zep 'Physical Graffiti'
Pink Floyd 'Wish You Were Here'
160 IQ music for the big cosmology fix.
This user liked this post: 4:20
-
- Posts: 10159
- Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:59 pm
- Been Liked: 4183 times
- Has Liked: 57 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Sympathy for the devil - rolling stones
True Faith - New order
There is a light that never goes out - The Smiths
Live forever - Oasis
Kinky Afro - Happy Mondays
Do you remember the first time - Pulp
Karma Police - Radiohead
Animal nitrate - Suede
Bitter sweet symphony - The verve
Smells like teen spirit - Nirvana
Probably a different 10 another day
True Faith - New order
There is a light that never goes out - The Smiths
Live forever - Oasis
Kinky Afro - Happy Mondays
Do you remember the first time - Pulp
Karma Police - Radiohead
Animal nitrate - Suede
Bitter sweet symphony - The verve
Smells like teen spirit - Nirvana
Probably a different 10 another day
Re: Your all time top ten
Chimes of Freedom - Bob Dylan
A Hard Rain’s Gonna Fall - Bob Dylan
SOB - Nathaniel Rateliff and the Nightsweats
Spit in the Rain - Del Amitri
Jimmy Newman - Tom Paxton
The Nickel Song - Melanie Safka
I Was Only Joking - Rod Stewart
Up Around the Bend - Creedence Clearwater Revival
Sam Stone - John Prince
Jack of All Trades - Bruce Springsteen
A Hard Rain’s Gonna Fall - Bob Dylan
SOB - Nathaniel Rateliff and the Nightsweats
Spit in the Rain - Del Amitri
Jimmy Newman - Tom Paxton
The Nickel Song - Melanie Safka
I Was Only Joking - Rod Stewart
Up Around the Bend - Creedence Clearwater Revival
Sam Stone - John Prince
Jack of All Trades - Bruce Springsteen
-
- Posts: 17242
- Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:57 pm
- Been Liked: 6481 times
- Has Liked: 2908 times
- Location: Fife
Re: Your all time top ten
I thought Queen deserved a list of their own.
Death on two legs
Love of my life
Lazing on a sunday afternoon
You take my breath away
Teo Torriatte
Mother love
It's a beautiful day
I'm going slightly mad
My melancholy blues
And finally what was a wonderful goodbye from Freddie
These are the days of our lives
Thanks for the memories Freddie.
Death on two legs
Love of my life
Lazing on a sunday afternoon
You take my breath away
Teo Torriatte
Mother love
It's a beautiful day
I'm going slightly mad
My melancholy blues
And finally what was a wonderful goodbye from Freddie
These are the days of our lives
Thanks for the memories Freddie.
This user liked this post: alboclaret
Re: Your all time top ten
A love reputation - Denise La Salle (Tarpon)
If that's what you wanted - Frank Beverly & The Butlers (Sassy)
Don't Pretend - The Belles (Mirwood)
Out on the floor - Dobie Gray (Charger)
Seven days too long - Chuck Wood (Roulette)
Do I love you (indeed I do) - Frank Wilson (Soul)
Back street - Edwin Starr (Ric-Tic)
Unsatisfied - Lou Johnson (BigTop)
Open the door to your heart - Darrell Banks (Revilot)
Time will pass you by - Tobi Legend (Mala)
If that's what you wanted - Frank Beverly & The Butlers (Sassy)
Don't Pretend - The Belles (Mirwood)
Out on the floor - Dobie Gray (Charger)
Seven days too long - Chuck Wood (Roulette)
Do I love you (indeed I do) - Frank Wilson (Soul)
Back street - Edwin Starr (Ric-Tic)
Unsatisfied - Lou Johnson (BigTop)
Open the door to your heart - Darrell Banks (Revilot)
Time will pass you by - Tobi Legend (Mala)
This user liked this post: basil6345789
-
- Posts: 752
- Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:39 pm
- Been Liked: 143 times
- Has Liked: 102 times
Re: Your all time top ten
In absolutely no order
Heavy weight champion of the world - Reverand and the makers
Walk - foo fighters
Man who would be king - libertines
Runaways - the killers
Supersonic - oasis
Wolf - Mumford and sons
Local Boy in a photograph - stereophonics
Pounding - doves
The view from the afternoon. - arctic monkeys
Raglan road - Luke Kelly
Heavy weight champion of the world - Reverand and the makers
Walk - foo fighters
Man who would be king - libertines
Runaways - the killers
Supersonic - oasis
Wolf - Mumford and sons
Local Boy in a photograph - stereophonics
Pounding - doves
The view from the afternoon. - arctic monkeys
Raglan road - Luke Kelly
This user liked this post: Stalbansclaret
-
- Posts: 156
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:14 pm
- Been Liked: 25 times
- Has Liked: 3 times
Re: Your all time top ten
the votes of the Icelandic Jury
wild mountain Thyme - the silencers
Awoso Me - Mzbel
Song 2 - Blur
Premier Gaou - Magic System
Cliffs of Doneen - Christy Moore
Fast Car - Tracey Chapman
Siiko - Wiyalla
Set You Free - n- trance
aicha - cheb Khaled
Haunted - Sinaed Oconnor & Shane McGowan
wild mountain Thyme - the silencers
Awoso Me - Mzbel
Song 2 - Blur
Premier Gaou - Magic System
Cliffs of Doneen - Christy Moore
Fast Car - Tracey Chapman
Siiko - Wiyalla
Set You Free - n- trance
aicha - cheb Khaled
Haunted - Sinaed Oconnor & Shane McGowan
This user liked this post: Brucefanclaret
Re: Your all time top ten
Alone again or ... Love
Feel a whole lot better ... The Byrds
Hello I love you ..... The Doors
Why not your baby .... Gene Clark
The weight ... The Band
Moondance .... Van Morrison
This woman’s work .... Kate Bush
Wrote a song for everyone... CCR
Street Life .... Roxy Music
I close my eyes and count to ten .... Dusty
Feel a whole lot better ... The Byrds
Hello I love you ..... The Doors
Why not your baby .... Gene Clark
The weight ... The Band
Moondance .... Van Morrison
This woman’s work .... Kate Bush
Wrote a song for everyone... CCR
Street Life .... Roxy Music
I close my eyes and count to ten .... Dusty
-
- Posts: 450
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:19 am
- Been Liked: 243 times
- Has Liked: 335 times
- Location: USA
Re: Your all time top ten
For an individual spin, tried to think of a top few albums by artists I have actually seen play live, although preferences change by the day, or by mood:
Crawfish Fiesta - Professor Longhair
The Nevillle Brotherss - The Neville Bros
World Without Tears= Lucinda Williams
Back To the Night – Joan Armatrading
Uprising - Bob Marley and Wailers
Goin' Back to New Orleans - Dr John
Nick O' Time - Bonnie Raitt
Blood on the tracks – Dylan
The Wild The Innocent and the E-Street Shuffle – Springstein
Double Fun – Robert Palmer
Fabulous Thunderbirds – Girls Go Wild
Before the Feeling is Gone - Nora Wixted
oh, and just been listening to this stunning single by Lucinda Williams "Man Without a Soul" from new Album "Good Souls Better Angels" in which, without mentioning his name, she really shoves it up Dirtbag Donald
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=272voTjeHy4
Crawfish Fiesta - Professor Longhair
The Nevillle Brotherss - The Neville Bros
World Without Tears= Lucinda Williams
Back To the Night – Joan Armatrading
Uprising - Bob Marley and Wailers
Goin' Back to New Orleans - Dr John
Nick O' Time - Bonnie Raitt
Blood on the tracks – Dylan
The Wild The Innocent and the E-Street Shuffle – Springstein
Double Fun – Robert Palmer
Fabulous Thunderbirds – Girls Go Wild
Before the Feeling is Gone - Nora Wixted
oh, and just been listening to this stunning single by Lucinda Williams "Man Without a Soul" from new Album "Good Souls Better Angels" in which, without mentioning his name, she really shoves it up Dirtbag Donald
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=272voTjeHy4
This user liked this post: basil6345789
-
- Posts: 2869
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:12 am
- Been Liked: 1438 times
- Has Liked: 2457 times
- Location: Aboard ship somewhere on the Med.
Re: Your all time top ten
In chronological order.
Ritz - STEVE HARLEY & COCKNEY REBEL (1974)
Walk On By - THE STRANGLERS (1978)
Uncertain Smile - THE THE (1983)
Medicine Show - BIG AUDIO DYNAMITE (1985)
When Love Breaks Down - PREFAB SPROUT (1985)
Keep On Moving - SOUL II SOUL (1989)
Unfinished Sympathy - MASSIVE ATTACK (1991)
Bittersweet Symphony - THE VERVE (1997)
Sweetest Truth - STEREO MCS (2002)
Andalucia - DOVES (2010).
Ritz - STEVE HARLEY & COCKNEY REBEL (1974)
Walk On By - THE STRANGLERS (1978)
Uncertain Smile - THE THE (1983)
Medicine Show - BIG AUDIO DYNAMITE (1985)
When Love Breaks Down - PREFAB SPROUT (1985)
Keep On Moving - SOUL II SOUL (1989)
Unfinished Sympathy - MASSIVE ATTACK (1991)
Bittersweet Symphony - THE VERVE (1997)
Sweetest Truth - STEREO MCS (2002)
Andalucia - DOVES (2010).
-
- Posts: 67762
- Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 3:07 pm
- Been Liked: 32393 times
- Has Liked: 5270 times
- Location: Burnley
- Contact:
Re: Your all time top ten
Big thanks - not listende to those two albums in years - until today that is. Just as good as I remember them.
This user liked this post: Steve1956
Re: Your all time top ten
Some decent play lists on here. I have a cat sitting on me, but will give it a go:-
Rush - the red tide
Blue oyster cult - perfect water
Martha and the muffins - echo beach (which seems perfect for a lockdown song)
Rush - natural science
The church - feel
The alarm - white noise
Stranglers - bear cage
Manic street preachers - the Holy Bible. No point in listing a single track. You have to play it straight through
Johnny clegg and savuka - great heart (long version)
The first 3 tracks of gold against the soul by the manics.
Twenty four hours - joy division
It feels wrong not to have anything by van de graaf generator on here. Honourable mention to them, hms morris and George thorogood and the destroyers.
And one more which I can't find anywhere in physical form
The frequency - stars.
Rush - the red tide
Blue oyster cult - perfect water
Martha and the muffins - echo beach (which seems perfect for a lockdown song)
Rush - natural science
The church - feel
The alarm - white noise
Stranglers - bear cage
Manic street preachers - the Holy Bible. No point in listing a single track. You have to play it straight through
Johnny clegg and savuka - great heart (long version)
The first 3 tracks of gold against the soul by the manics.
Twenty four hours - joy division
It feels wrong not to have anything by van de graaf generator on here. Honourable mention to them, hms morris and George thorogood and the destroyers.
And one more which I can't find anywhere in physical form
The frequency - stars.
This user liked this post: dougcollins
-
- Posts: 6689
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 am
- Been Liked: 1813 times
- Has Liked: 1793 times
- Location: Yarkshire
Re: Your all time top ten
Venus de Milo - Television
Wild is the Wind - Nina Simone
Teenage Kicks - Undertones
Mayor of Simpleton - XTC
I Want to Tell You - Beatles
Won't Get fooled again - The Who
Maid in Heaven - Be Bop Deluxe
This Night has Opened my Eyes - Smiths
Safe European Home - Clash
Ramble On - Led Zep
Jeepster - T Rex
Random top of my head thing. Will be 10 different ones tomorrow.
Wild is the Wind - Nina Simone
Teenage Kicks - Undertones
Mayor of Simpleton - XTC
I Want to Tell You - Beatles
Won't Get fooled again - The Who
Maid in Heaven - Be Bop Deluxe
This Night has Opened my Eyes - Smiths
Safe European Home - Clash
Ramble On - Led Zep
Jeepster - T Rex
Random top of my head thing. Will be 10 different ones tomorrow.
-
- Posts: 17242
- Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:57 pm
- Been Liked: 6481 times
- Has Liked: 2908 times
- Location: Fife
Re: Your all time top ten
Yep i also listened to both albums today...as good today as the day they was released.ClaretTony wrote: ↑Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:25 pmBig thanks - not listende to those two albums in years - until today that is. Just as good as I remember them.
-
- Posts: 1049
- Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:55 pm
- Been Liked: 315 times
- Has Liked: 1101 times
Re: Your all time top ten
We’re all showing our age on here tonight, boys...
And just to add to the relative antiquity ( and in no particular order)
White Man at the Hammersmith Palais - The Clash
Long As I Can See The Light - CCR
Reason To Believe - Rod Stewart
Sweet Jane - Velvet Underground
Prettiest Star - David Bowie
Let’s Stay Together - Al Green
Son Of A Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield
Back In The USSR- Beatles
Big Jim Salter - Stone The Crows
Skyline Pigeon (1969 version) - Elton John
As others have said, it would be a different list tomorrow.
And just to add to the relative antiquity ( and in no particular order)
White Man at the Hammersmith Palais - The Clash
Long As I Can See The Light - CCR
Reason To Believe - Rod Stewart
Sweet Jane - Velvet Underground
Prettiest Star - David Bowie
Let’s Stay Together - Al Green
Son Of A Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield
Back In The USSR- Beatles
Big Jim Salter - Stone The Crows
Skyline Pigeon (1969 version) - Elton John
As others have said, it would be a different list tomorrow.
-
- Posts: 520
- Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:34 pm
- Been Liked: 206 times
- Has Liked: 511 times
- Location: Hawkshaw, Bury
Re: Your all time top ten
redcloud203. Aïcha by cheb Khaled - brilliant choice! Love that song. Saw him live at Liverpool Phil a few years ago. We were all dancing in the aisles and the stewards were not happy, but those Algerian guys were sitting down for nobody! Great night.
-
- Posts: 8466
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:06 pm
- Been Liked: 2461 times
- Has Liked: 1990 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Just noticed that all of my ten were from over the pond.
Being naughty but here’s my British top ten.
In My Life..The Beatles
Gimme Shelter.. The Rolling Stones
Thank You...Led Zeppelin
Life On Mars..David Bowie
Love Song..Elton John
The Motown Song...Rod Stewart
Tunnel of Love...Dire Straits
It’s My Life...Talk Talk
Sit Down...James
Bittersweet Symphony...The Verve
Being naughty but here’s my British top ten.
In My Life..The Beatles
Gimme Shelter.. The Rolling Stones
Thank You...Led Zeppelin
Life On Mars..David Bowie
Love Song..Elton John
The Motown Song...Rod Stewart
Tunnel of Love...Dire Straits
It’s My Life...Talk Talk
Sit Down...James
Bittersweet Symphony...The Verve
-
- Posts: 156
- Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:14 pm
- Been Liked: 25 times
- Has Liked: 3 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Bruce - Thanks for your comment .
I saw Khaled live at an open air concert in Rabat - Morocco . The crowd and atmosphere was totally unbelievable and hearing him sing Aicha live was something very special .
All the best to you and your family
I saw Khaled live at an open air concert in Rabat - Morocco . The crowd and atmosphere was totally unbelievable and hearing him sing Aicha live was something very special .
All the best to you and your family
-
- Posts: 1223
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 9:55 pm
- Been Liked: 300 times
- Has Liked: 730 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Impossible task really and could change at any time but for this time...
Go Now - Moody Blues
Who knows where the time goes - Sandy Denny & Fairport Convention
Horse with no name - America
Have to say I love you in a song - Jim Croce
Always a woman - Billy Joel
Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin
The River - Bruce
Perhaps Love - Placido Domingo and John Denver
The Hurricane - Bob Dylan
Rose of Cimmaron - Poco
Go Now - Moody Blues
Who knows where the time goes - Sandy Denny & Fairport Convention
Horse with no name - America
Have to say I love you in a song - Jim Croce
Always a woman - Billy Joel
Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin
The River - Bruce
Perhaps Love - Placido Domingo and John Denver
The Hurricane - Bob Dylan
Rose of Cimmaron - Poco
-
- Posts: 2501
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 9:21 am
- Been Liked: 1664 times
- Has Liked: 2974 times
Re: Your all time top ten
Thunder Road- Springsteen
Rudi Can't Fail- The Clash
The Last Resort - The Eagles
The Things that Dreams are Made Of- Human League
Every Day I Write the Book - Elvis Costello
Dreaming - Blondie
Whole Lotta Love ..Led Zep
Fall on Me ...REM
Caravan...Van Morrison
Drive In Saturday...David Bowie
As others have said..it's impossible.. but these are certainly all tracks I absolutely love.
Rudi Can't Fail- The Clash
The Last Resort - The Eagles
The Things that Dreams are Made Of- Human League
Every Day I Write the Book - Elvis Costello
Dreaming - Blondie
Whole Lotta Love ..Led Zep
Fall on Me ...REM
Caravan...Van Morrison
Drive In Saturday...David Bowie
As others have said..it's impossible.. but these are certainly all tracks I absolutely love.